Arizona, abandoned mine maps

Arizona Abandoned Mine Maps

The two federal files record 11,479 underground mine openings in Arizona, shafts, adits and tunnels drawn on the historical topographic sheets, alongside 9,878 old mine sites. This page shows where they are, who holds the maps, and what to do if the ground moves.

Information only, no guarantee: read the limits at the foot of this page before you act on anything here.

This page

What this page is

Every office on this page was opened and checked on Oct. 22, 2026.

The 11,479 underground mine openings in Arizona are spread across 15 counties, and the heaviest of them is Mohave County with 1,858. An opening on a historical sheet is a shaft, an adit or a tunnel that was drawn where the surveyor found it, so it marks a way into workings that run on underground, away from the point.

Everything here can be wrong. This is information, not a guarantee: the two federal files can be wrong, incomplete or out of date, the boundaries and the geocoder can be wrong, a point is a location and not a property line, and nothing on this page says that a mine is or is not under any particular property. Do not buy, sell, move, or make any decision about a home or about your safety on this alone. Ask the state mine map office named here for the maps, and have a qualified engineer look at the ground.

Start here

Official Arizona mine record sources

Every card goes to the office that holds the record. Use the category buttons to narrow the list.

Filter by type

Showing 6 official sources

Official

Federal

OSMRE National Mine Map Repository

The federal archive of maps of closed and abandoned mines, searchable by state, county, company and mine name; the images are sent on request through the map request form.

mmr.osmre.gov
Open official site OSMRE National Mine Map Repository
Official

Federal

OSMRE e-AMLIS

The federal inventory of abandoned mine land problems and the reclamation work funded against them, state by state and county by county.

amlis.osmre.gov
Open official site OSMRE e-AMLIS
Official

Federal

USGS USMIN topographic mine features

The national file of adits, shafts, pits and quarries digitised from the historical topographic sheets, each with the sheet name and the survey year.

mrdata.usgs.gov
Open official site USGS USMIN topographic mine features

The map

Arizona mine workings on one map

To look at one address, one ZIP code or one town instead of the whole state, open the mine map hub search and enter it there: it takes a street address, a ZIP code or your browser location and lists what sits within the radius you choose.

Who keeps what

Who keeps which mine records in Arizona?

What you needOffice or archiveWhat it can tell you
Maps of the workings themselvesArizona Geological Survey, Mining Data (mining collections archive)The mine name, the seam, the year the map was certified and whether your area is inside a mapped working
An open hole, a shaft or a subsidence emergencyArizona State Mine Inspector, Abandoned MinesReport it to this office; call 911 first if anyone is in danger
The geology, the seams and the published mappingArizona Geological Survey, Mining DataWhich seams were worked in your county and what the state has digitised
A map of a closed mine the state does not holdOSMRE National Mine Map RepositoryThe federal archive of more than 275,000 mine maps, searched by state, county, company and mine name
Whether a reclamation project is on record near youOSMRE e-AMLISThe federal inventory of abandoned mine land problems and the work funded on them

County by county

Arizona counties with recorded mine workings

15 counties have a record in one of the two federal files. Ranked by underground openings first, because an opening is a way into workings that run on underground.

CountyUnderground openingsMapped featuresOld mine sites
Mohave County1,8585,2231,066
Gila County1,5973,037850
Yavapai County1,3483,0961,297
La Paz County1,1274,339746
Pima County1,0913,1221,489
Pinal County1,0582,890863
Cochise County8772,089888
Santa Cruz County7561,153524
Maricopa County7342,763606
Yuma County4041,527280
Greenlee County329687128
Graham County138459341
Apache County108540350
Coconino County341,098293
Navajo County20232157

Town by town

Towns in Arizona with workings inside the town limits

30 towns with the most records inside its own boundary, of 132 towns that hold one.

TownUnderground openingsMapped featuresOld mine sites
Bouse5333564
Cave Creek487817
Phoenix3413856
Congress203612
Superior195313
Scottsdale184314
Arivaca164669
Ajo151179
Peoria136023
Quartzsite12556
Meadview109010
Tombstone101433
Buckeye89521
Nogales8182
Oatman7122
Globe791
Chloride5125
Benson4145
Mayer31115
New River3176
Jerome335
Payson21510
Sierra Vista2122
Bisbee238
Golden Valley292
Oracle227
Mammoth226
Prescott253
Carefree242
Casa Grande121913

The real document

How to get the mine map itself

Arizona Geological Survey, Mining Data (mining collections archive) is the state route in Arizona. Thousands of original historic Arizona mine files, photographs and maps from the former Department of Mines and Mineral Resources.

OSMRE National Mine Map Repository is the federal archive. It holds maps of more than 275,000 closed and abandoned mines, the images are not downloadable, and they are sent on request: search the repository by state, county, company or mine name, then ask for the sheet by its number through the map request form or at nmmr@osmre.gov.

A mine map is the only document that shows the rooms, the pillars and the depth of cover under a given piece of ground. A point in either federal file is a location, not a property line, and it says nothing about what lies under any particular house.

Emergency

If the ground moves in Arizona

If the ground has opened, if a hole is swallowing water or soil, if a wall or a floor has moved suddenly, or if anyone could fall in, call 911 first. A subsidence hole can keep opening, and the edge of it is not safe to stand on.

When nobody is in immediate danger, Arizona State Mine Inspector, Abandoned Mines is the office to call in Arizona. The office that inventories and secures abandoned mine openings and takes reports of them.

Then tell the people who need the record of it: your insurer, your county emergency management office, and, if the hole is in a road or a right of way, the authority that maintains it. Photograph it with something in the frame for scale, write down the date and the time, and keep measuring it, because how fast it grows is what an engineer will ask about first.

Signs worth reporting before anything opens: doors and windows that stop closing, new cracks that run at an angle across a wall, a floor or a drive that dips, a sudden wet patch or a dry well, and a smell of sulphur or a warm patch of ground where snow melts first.

Cover

Mine subsidence insurance in Arizona

Arizona runs no state mine subsidence insurance programme. Cover, where an insurer offers it at all, is an endorsement on a homeowner policy, and a standard policy excludes earth movement, which is what mine subsidence is.

Ask your own insurer in writing whether the policy covers subsidence from mining, and keep the answer. Seven states run a programme of their own: Pennsylvania, Ohio, West Virginia, Kentucky, Indiana, Illinois and Wyoming, with a protection programme in Colorado.

The data

What the federal files hold for Arizona

The topographic file holds 32,255 mapped mine features inside Arizona, 11,479 of them underground openings. The sheets they were drawn on were surveyed between 1945 and 2004. The commonest kinds are prospect pit, adit and mine shaft.

The mineral file holds 9,878 worked or prospected sites in Arizona, 9,616 of them named, with 5,500 sites recorded as a past producer. The commodities most often named are copper, gold and gold, silver.

How the counting was done: every point in both files was placed inside the Census TIGER 2024 county and place boundaries by its own coordinates, not by the county name written in the file, because that name is blank or wrong often enough to matter. A point that falls outside every boundary is counted in no county and no town.

What the counts are not: a count of mines under houses. A single opening can lead to workings that run for miles, and a working with no opening on a sheet is in no count at all. Only a mine map shows the rooms, and only the offices named above hold the maps.

Everything here can be wrong. This is information, not a guarantee: the two federal files can be wrong, incomplete or out of date, the boundaries and the geocoder can be wrong, a point is a location and not a property line, and nothing on this page says that a mine is or is not under any particular property. Do not buy, sell, move, or make any decision about a home or about your safety on this alone. Ask the state mine map office named here for the maps, and have a qualified engineer look at the ground.

Straight answers

Arizona mine map questions

Open only the answer you need.

Can I find out whether a mine is under my house?

Not from this page and not from either federal file. A point is a location, not a property line. The only document that shows the workings under a given piece of ground is the mine map, and in Arizona you ask Arizona Geological Survey, Mining Data (mining collections archive) for it.

Who do I call in Arizona if the ground opens up?

Call 911 first if anyone could be hurt. After that Arizona State Mine Inspector, Abandoned Mines is the office to tell.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

Two federal files: the USGS Mineral Resources Data System and the USGS USMIN file of mine features digitised from the historical topographic sheets. Every point was placed inside the Census 2024 county and place boundaries by its own coordinates. For Arizona that is 32,255 mapped mine features and 9,878 old mine sites.

Does homeowner insurance cover mine subsidence in Arizona?

A standard policy excludes earth movement, and mine subsidence is earth movement. Arizona runs no state subsidence programme, so ask your own insurer in writing whether any endorsement is available and keep the answer.

What does an underground opening on an old map mean?

It means a surveyor drew a shaft, an adit or a tunnel mouth at that spot when the sheet was made. It is a way in. The workings it leads to can run a long way from it, and the map of those workings is a separate document held by the offices named on this page.

Which Arizona counties have the most recorded workings?

By underground openings first: Mohave with 1,858 openings and 5,223 mapped features; Gila with 1,597 openings and 3,037 mapped features; Yavapai with 1,348 openings and 3,096 mapped features. Each county page lists the named workings inside it and carries its own map.

Is this an official government source?

No. This is a public records guide. The offices it names and links are the official sources, and everything on this page can be wrong: check it with them before you act on it.