Virginia, abandoned mine maps

Virginia Abandoned Mine Maps

The two federal files record 2,983 underground mine openings in Virginia, shafts, adits and tunnels drawn on the historical topographic sheets, alongside 3,977 old mine sites. This page shows where they are, who holds the maps, and what to do if the ground moves.

Information only, no guarantee: read the limits at the foot of this page before you act on anything here.

This page

What this page is

Every office on this page was opened and checked on Oct. 22, 2026.

The 2,983 underground mine openings in Virginia are spread across 94 counties, and the heaviest of them is Buchanan County with 2,044. An opening on a historical sheet is a shaft, an adit or a tunnel that was drawn where the surveyor found it, so it marks a way into workings that run on underground, away from the point.

Everything here can be wrong. This is information, not a guarantee: the two federal files can be wrong, incomplete or out of date, the boundaries and the geocoder can be wrong, a point is a location and not a property line, and nothing on this page says that a mine is or is not under any particular property. Do not buy, sell, move, or make any decision about a home or about your safety on this alone. Ask the state mine map office named here for the maps, and have a qualified engineer look at the ground.

Start here

Official Virginia mine record sources

Every card goes to the office that holds the record. Use the category buttons to narrow the list.

Filter by type

Showing 7 official sources

Official

State records

Virginia Energy, Coal Mine Mapping

The program that scans and catalogs archived underground coal mine maps of the Southwest Virginia Coalfield into a searchable database and a GIS of active and abandoned mines.

energy.virginia.gov
Open official site Virginia Energy, Coal Mine Mapping
Official

Federal

OSMRE National Mine Map Repository

The federal archive of maps of closed and abandoned mines, searchable by state, county, company and mine name; the images are sent on request through the map request form.

mmr.osmre.gov
Open official site OSMRE National Mine Map Repository
Official

Federal

OSMRE e-AMLIS

The federal inventory of abandoned mine land problems and the reclamation work funded against them, state by state and county by county.

amlis.osmre.gov
Open official site OSMRE e-AMLIS
Official

Federal

USGS USMIN topographic mine features

The national file of adits, shafts, pits and quarries digitised from the historical topographic sheets, each with the sheet name and the survey year.

mrdata.usgs.gov
Open official site USGS USMIN topographic mine features

The map

Virginia mine workings on one map

To look at one address, one ZIP code or one town instead of the whole state, open the mine map hub search and enter it there: it takes a street address, a ZIP code or your browser location and lists what sits within the radius you choose.

Who keeps what

Who keeps which mine records in Virginia?

What you needOffice or archiveWhat it can tell you
Maps of the workings themselvesVirginia Energy, Coal Mine MappingThe mine name, the seam, the year the map was certified and whether your area is inside a mapped working
An open hole, a shaft or a subsidence emergencyVirginia Energy, Abandoned Mine Land ProgramReport it to this office; call 911 first if anyone is in danger
The geology, the seams and the published mappingVirginia Energy, Geology and Mineral Resources (Mineral Mining web map)Which seams were worked in your county and what the state has digitised
A map of a closed mine the state does not holdOSMRE National Mine Map RepositoryThe federal archive of more than 275,000 mine maps, searched by state, county, company and mine name
Whether a reclamation project is on record near youOSMRE e-AMLISThe federal inventory of abandoned mine land problems and the work funded on them

County by county

Virginia counties with recorded mine workings

94 counties have a record in one of the two federal files. Ranked by underground openings first, because an opening is a way into workings that run on underground.

CountyUnderground openingsMapped featuresOld mine sites
Buchanan County2,0442,0620
Dickenson County3053070
Wise County3013638
Lee County15823813
Russell County6616576
Tazewell County5310196
Scott County204531
Giles County51955
Montgomery County52139
Wythe County444226
Smyth County350217
Campbell County314186
Augusta County35188
Frederick County34021
Orange County31138
Carroll County27146
Pulaski County22929
Fauquier County148100
Spotsylvania County14870
Rockbridge County13648
Shenandoah County031108
Fairfax County07460
Henry County06117
Botetourt County014103
Alleghany County03569
Caroline County07133
Nelson County01588
Grayson County0696
Louisa County0790
Bedford County02172
Floyd County0884
Amelia County0289
Goochland County0586
Rockingham County02763
Amherst County01174
Buckingham County0677
Fluvanna County0478
Page County01567
Henrico County05616
Accomack County04228
Appomattox County0860
Hanover County04820
Pittsylvania County0860
Stafford County02640
Prince William County02441
Warren County01647
King George County03626
Albemarle County01446
Westmoreland County03027
Culpeper County0947
Franklin County0749
Halifax County0248
Bland County0445
Richmond County02323
Sussex County0442
Chesterfield County03113
Loudoun County01628
Patrick County0539
Craig County01327
Roanoke County0631
Middlesex County02115
York County0269
Northumberland County0277
Charles City County0276
King William County0257
Prince George County0311
Essex County02110
Dinwiddie County01911
Washington County01515
King and Queen County0262
Gloucester County01115
Isle of Wight County0206
James City County0179
Powhatan County01313
Charlotte County0124
New Kent County0914
Surry County0194
Greensville County0182
Southampton County0180
Lancaster County0115
Prince Edward County0115
Northampton County077
Madison County0013
Mecklenburg County058
Brunswick County039
Clarke County048
Bath County038
Highland County0110
Rappahannock County036
Greene County017
Nottoway County062
Mathews County041
Cumberland County013
Lunenburg County001

Town by town

Towns in Virginia with workings inside the town limits

30 towns with the most records inside its own boundary, of 120 towns that hold one.

The real document

How to get the mine map itself

Virginia Energy, Coal Mine Mapping is the state route in Virginia. The program that scans and catalogs archived underground coal mine maps of the Southwest Virginia Coalfield into a searchable database and a GIS of active and abandoned mines.

OSMRE National Mine Map Repository is the federal archive. It holds maps of more than 275,000 closed and abandoned mines, the images are not downloadable, and they are sent on request: search the repository by state, county, company or mine name, then ask for the sheet by its number through the map request form or at nmmr@osmre.gov.

A mine map is the only document that shows the rooms, the pillars and the depth of cover under a given piece of ground. A point in either federal file is a location, not a property line, and it says nothing about what lies under any particular house.

Emergency

If the ground moves in Virginia

If the ground has opened, if a hole is swallowing water or soil, if a wall or a floor has moved suddenly, or if anyone could fall in, call 911 first. A subsidence hole can keep opening, and the edge of it is not safe to stand on.

When nobody is in immediate danger, Virginia Energy, Abandoned Mine Land Program is the office to call in Virginia. The Mined Land Repurposing office at 3405 Mountain Empire Road, Big Stone Gap, VA 24219 (Daniel Kestner, Director).

Then tell the people who need the record of it: your insurer, your county emergency management office, and, if the hole is in a road or a right of way, the authority that maintains it. Photograph it with something in the frame for scale, write down the date and the time, and keep measuring it, because how fast it grows is what an engineer will ask about first.

Signs worth reporting before anything opens: doors and windows that stop closing, new cracks that run at an angle across a wall, a floor or a drive that dips, a sudden wet patch or a dry well, and a smell of sulphur or a warm patch of ground where snow melts first.

Cover

Mine subsidence insurance in Virginia

Virginia runs no state mine subsidence insurance programme. Cover, where an insurer offers it at all, is an endorsement on a homeowner policy, and a standard policy excludes earth movement, which is what mine subsidence is.

Ask your own insurer in writing whether the policy covers subsidence from mining, and keep the answer. Seven states run a programme of their own: Pennsylvania, Ohio, West Virginia, Kentucky, Indiana, Illinois and Wyoming, with a protection programme in Colorado.

The data

What the federal files hold for Virginia

The topographic file holds 4,939 mapped mine features inside Virginia, 2,983 of them underground openings. The sheets they were drawn on were surveyed between 1930 and 2001. The commonest kinds are quarry, gravel pit and gravel/borrow pit.

The mineral file holds 3,977 worked or prospected sites in Virginia, 3,973 of them named, with 2,390 sites recorded as a past producer. The commodities most often named are iron, sand and gravel and stone.

How the counting was done: every point in both files was placed inside the Census TIGER 2024 county and place boundaries by its own coordinates, not by the county name written in the file, because that name is blank or wrong often enough to matter. A point that falls outside every boundary is counted in no county and no town.

What the counts are not: a count of mines under houses. A single opening can lead to workings that run for miles, and a working with no opening on a sheet is in no count at all. Only a mine map shows the rooms, and only the offices named above hold the maps.

Everything here can be wrong. This is information, not a guarantee: the two federal files can be wrong, incomplete or out of date, the boundaries and the geocoder can be wrong, a point is a location and not a property line, and nothing on this page says that a mine is or is not under any particular property. Do not buy, sell, move, or make any decision about a home or about your safety on this alone. Ask the state mine map office named here for the maps, and have a qualified engineer look at the ground.

Straight answers

Virginia mine map questions

Open only the answer you need.

Can I find out whether a mine is under my house?

Not from this page and not from either federal file. A point is a location, not a property line. The only document that shows the workings under a given piece of ground is the mine map, and in Virginia you ask Virginia Energy, Coal Mine Mapping for it.

Who do I call in Virginia if the ground opens up?

Call 911 first if anyone could be hurt. After that Virginia Energy, Abandoned Mine Land Program is the office to tell.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

Two federal files: the USGS Mineral Resources Data System and the USGS USMIN file of mine features digitised from the historical topographic sheets. Every point was placed inside the Census 2024 county and place boundaries by its own coordinates. For Virginia that is 4,939 mapped mine features and 3,977 old mine sites.

Does homeowner insurance cover mine subsidence in Virginia?

A standard policy excludes earth movement, and mine subsidence is earth movement. Virginia runs no state subsidence programme, so ask your own insurer in writing whether any endorsement is available and keep the answer.

What does an underground opening on an old map mean?

It means a surveyor drew a shaft, an adit or a tunnel mouth at that spot when the sheet was made. It is a way in. The workings it leads to can run a long way from it, and the map of those workings is a separate document held by the offices named on this page.

Which Virginia counties have the most recorded workings?

By underground openings first: Buchanan with 2,044 openings and 2,062 mapped features; Dickenson with 305 openings and 307 mapped features; Wise with 301 openings and 363 mapped features. Each county page lists the named workings inside it and carries its own map.

Is this an official government source?

No. This is a public records guide. The offices it names and links are the official sources, and everything on this page can be wrong: check it with them before you act on it.