Kentucky, abandoned mine maps

Kentucky Abandoned Mine Maps

The two federal files record 10,086 underground mine openings in Kentucky, shafts, adits and tunnels drawn on the historical topographic sheets, alongside 405 old mine sites. This page shows where they are, who holds the maps, and what to do if the ground moves.

Information only, no guarantee: read the limits at the foot of this page before you act on anything here.

This page

What this page is

Every office on this page was opened and checked on Oct. 22, 2026.

The 10,086 underground mine openings in Kentucky are spread across 116 counties, and the heaviest of them is Pike County with 1,713. An opening on a historical sheet is a shaft, an adit or a tunnel that was drawn where the surveyor found it, so it marks a way into workings that run on underground, away from the point.

Everything here can be wrong. This is information, not a guarantee: the two federal files can be wrong, incomplete or out of date, the boundaries and the geocoder can be wrong, a point is a location and not a property line, and nothing on this page says that a mine is or is not under any particular property. Do not buy, sell, move, or make any decision about a home or about your safety on this alone. Ask the state mine map office named here for the maps, and have a qualified engineer look at the ground.

Start here

Official Kentucky mine record sources

Every card goes to the office that holds the record. Use the category buttons to narrow the list.

Filter by type

Showing 8 official sources

Official

State records

Kentucky Mine Mapping Information System

Mine and map search, interactive maps and GIS data for Kentucky coal and clay mines; final maps and maps from 2004 on can be downloaded, older maps are requested from EEC.KORA@ky.gov.

minemaps.ky.gov
Open official site Kentucky Mine Mapping Information System
Official

Federal

OSMRE National Mine Map Repository

The federal archive of maps of closed and abandoned mines, searchable by state, county, company and mine name; the images are sent on request through the map request form.

mmr.osmre.gov
Open official site OSMRE National Mine Map Repository
Official

Federal

OSMRE e-AMLIS

The federal inventory of abandoned mine land problems and the reclamation work funded against them, state by state and county by county.

amlis.osmre.gov
Open official site OSMRE e-AMLIS
Official

Federal

USGS USMIN topographic mine features

The national file of adits, shafts, pits and quarries digitised from the historical topographic sheets, each with the sheet name and the survey year.

mrdata.usgs.gov
Open official site USGS USMIN topographic mine features

The map

Kentucky mine workings on one map

To look at one address, one ZIP code or one town instead of the whole state, open the mine map hub search and enter it there: it takes a street address, a ZIP code or your browser location and lists what sits within the radius you choose.

Who keeps what

Who keeps which mine records in Kentucky?

What you needOffice or archiveWhat it can tell you
Maps of the workings themselvesKentucky Mine Mapping Information SystemThe mine name, the seam, the year the map was certified and whether your area is inside a mapped working
An open hole, a shaft or a subsidence emergencyDivision of Abandoned Mine Lands, regional offices and emergency contactReport it to this office; call 911 first if anyone is in danger
The geology, the seams and the published mappingDivision of Mine Safety, Mine Mapping (Mine Map Repository)Which seams were worked in your county and what the state has digitised
Cover for damage from mine subsidenceKentucky Mine Subsidence Insurance Fund (Department of Insurance)Whether your county is covered, what it costs and what a standard homeowner policy excludes
A map of a closed mine the state does not holdOSMRE National Mine Map RepositoryThe federal archive of more than 275,000 mine maps, searched by state, county, company and mine name
Whether a reclamation project is on record near youOSMRE e-AMLISThe federal inventory of abandoned mine land problems and the work funded on them

County by county

Kentucky counties with recorded mine workings

116 counties have a record in one of the two federal files. Ranked by underground openings first, because an opening is a way into workings that run on underground.

CountyUnderground openingsMapped featuresOld mine sites
Pike County1,7131,8171
Floyd County1,6081,7233
Letcher County1,0811,1093
Knott County8568600
Johnson County5816437
Perry County4764922
Harlan County3974658
Whitley County3704383
Knox County3703992
Leslie County2792940
Bell County2553364
Breathitt County2032071
Greenup County16322414
Jackson County1591732
Martin County1541641
McCreary County1331564
Magoffin County1141901
Clay County971481
Pulaski County961531
Carter County9122120
Crittenden County8220086
Lawrence County75862
Lee County60661
Laurel County581403
Muhlenberg County56650
Boyd County551173
Morgan County53732
Ohio County53622
Hopkins County46662
Wolfe County38401
Wayne County35402
Rockcastle County32512
Daviess County30340
McLean County30303
Livingston County287948
Henderson County17220
Caldwell County165518
Grayson County16261
Elliott County14162
Owsley County14161
Edmonson County11357
Webster County11301
Menifee County11191
Butler County7132
Union County6132
Clinton County6110
Rowan County5227
Jefferson County4403
Hardin County4327
Casey County441
Oldham County391
Christian County2145
Meade County2152
Woodford County260
Fayette County1182
Mercer County172
Pendleton County190
Logan County162
Graves County0816
Marshall County0595
McCracken County0542
Calloway County0467
Ballard County0211
Bullitt County0161
Carlisle County0140
Warren County0122
Boone County0121
Breckinridge County0103
Franklin County074
Adair County073
Barren County073
Lewis County082
Lyon County0100
Monroe County028
Boyle County072
Hart County063
Trigg County081
Allen County071
Bath County026
Hancock County062
Madison County062
Fulton County061
Jessamine County061
Powell County070
Garrard County033
Montgomery County051
Nelson County051
Scott County042
Carroll County050
Cumberland County023
Estill County023
Gallatin County050
Henry County041
Hickman County032
Larue County032
Lincoln County014
Marion County041
Russell County041
Spencer County050
Bourbon County013
Harrison County022
Metcalfe County040
Owen County013
Anderson County021
Campbell County012
Fleming County030
Mason County021
Simpson County030
Clark County020
Green County020
Todd County020
Washington County020
Bracken County010
Nicholas County010
Shelby County010
Taylor County010

Town by town

Towns in Kentucky with workings inside the town limits

30 towns with the most records inside its own boundary, of 96 towns that hold one.

The real document

How to get the mine map itself

Kentucky Mine Mapping Information System is the state route in Kentucky. Mine and map search, interactive maps and GIS data for Kentucky coal and clay mines; final maps and maps from 2004 on can be downloaded, older maps are requested from EEC.KORA@ky.gov.

OSMRE National Mine Map Repository is the federal archive. It holds maps of more than 275,000 closed and abandoned mines, the images are not downloadable, and they are sent on request: search the repository by state, county, company or mine name, then ask for the sheet by its number through the map request form or at nmmr@osmre.gov.

A mine map is the only document that shows the rooms, the pillars and the depth of cover under a given piece of ground. A point in either federal file is a location, not a property line, and it says nothing about what lies under any particular house.

Emergency

If the ground moves in Kentucky

If the ground has opened, if a hole is swallowing water or soil, if a wall or a floor has moved suddenly, or if anyone could fall in, call 911 first. A subsidence hole can keep opening, and the edge of it is not safe to stand on.

When nobody is in immediate danger, Division of Abandoned Mine Lands, regional offices and emergency contact is the office to call in Kentucky. Emergency line 1 (877) 495-9552 where life or property is in danger, an online request for investigation, and the Frankfort, Madisonville and eastern offices with the counties each covers.

Then tell the people who need the record of it: your insurer, your county emergency management office, and, if the hole is in a road or a right of way, the authority that maintains it. Photograph it with something in the frame for scale, write down the date and the time, and keep measuring it, because how fast it grows is what an engineer will ask about first.

Signs worth reporting before anything opens: doors and windows that stop closing, new cracks that run at an angle across a wall, a floor or a drive that dips, a sudden wet patch or a dry well, and a smell of sulphur or a warm patch of ground where snow melts first.

Cover

Mine subsidence insurance in Kentucky

Kentucky runs one of its own. Kentucky Mine Subsidence Insurance Fund (Department of Insurance) is the programme. The 1984 state fund that lets residents of 37 counties add underground coal mine subsidence cover to a home or business policy through their own insurer.

A standard homeowner policy excludes earth movement, and mine subsidence is earth movement, so cover for it is bought separately. Ask for the rate on your own address and ask what the policy pays for: the structure, the contents, the land, or only some of them.

The data

What the federal files hold for Kentucky

The topographic file holds 12,312 mapped mine features inside Kentucky, 10,086 of them underground openings. The sheets they were drawn on were surveyed between 1935 and 1996. The commonest kinds are quarry, adit and open pit mine or quarry.

The mineral file holds 405 worked or prospected sites in Kentucky, 405 of them named, with 190 sites recorded as a past producer. The commodities most often named are clay, silica and stone.

How the counting was done: every point in both files was placed inside the Census TIGER 2024 county and place boundaries by its own coordinates, not by the county name written in the file, because that name is blank or wrong often enough to matter. A point that falls outside every boundary is counted in no county and no town.

What the counts are not: a count of mines under houses. A single opening can lead to workings that run for miles, and a working with no opening on a sheet is in no count at all. Only a mine map shows the rooms, and only the offices named above hold the maps.

Everything here can be wrong. This is information, not a guarantee: the two federal files can be wrong, incomplete or out of date, the boundaries and the geocoder can be wrong, a point is a location and not a property line, and nothing on this page says that a mine is or is not under any particular property. Do not buy, sell, move, or make any decision about a home or about your safety on this alone. Ask the state mine map office named here for the maps, and have a qualified engineer look at the ground.

Straight answers

Kentucky mine map questions

Open only the answer you need.

Can I find out whether a mine is under my house?

Not from this page and not from either federal file. A point is a location, not a property line. The only document that shows the workings under a given piece of ground is the mine map, and in Kentucky you ask Kentucky Mine Mapping Information System for it.

Who do I call in Kentucky if the ground opens up?

Call 911 first if anyone could be hurt. After that Division of Abandoned Mine Lands, regional offices and emergency contact is the office to tell.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

Two federal files: the USGS Mineral Resources Data System and the USGS USMIN file of mine features digitised from the historical topographic sheets. Every point was placed inside the Census 2024 county and place boundaries by its own coordinates. For Kentucky that is 12,312 mapped mine features and 405 old mine sites.

Does homeowner insurance cover mine subsidence in Kentucky?

Not a standard policy, which excludes earth movement. Kentucky runs the Kentucky Mine Subsidence Insurance Fund (Department of Insurance) for exactly this, and it is bought separately.

What does an underground opening on an old map mean?

It means a surveyor drew a shaft, an adit or a tunnel mouth at that spot when the sheet was made. It is a way in. The workings it leads to can run a long way from it, and the map of those workings is a separate document held by the offices named on this page.

Which Kentucky counties have the most recorded workings?

By underground openings first: Pike with 1,713 openings and 1,817 mapped features; Floyd with 1,608 openings and 1,723 mapped features; Letcher with 1,081 openings and 1,109 mapped features. Each county page lists the named workings inside it and carries its own map.

Is this an official government source?

No. This is a public records guide. The offices it names and links are the official sources, and everything on this page can be wrong: check it with them before you act on it.