Search the record
Find an employer on the Wyoming record
Type an employer's name as it appears on a pay stub or a storefront. The list searches every one of the 730 Wyoming employers on the record: the 214 with a page of their own open it, and the rest show their whole record in the result line.
From the Labor Department file
Wyoming at a glance
- Investigations closed
- 850
- With a violation found
- 742
- Back wages agreed
- $5,772,814
- Workers due back wages
- 6,921
- Civil money penalties
- $769,112
- Employers on the record
- 736
- Employers with a page
- 214
- Latest case in the file
- March 2026
By year
Investigations closed in Wyoming by year
Investigations closed per year, counted by the year the findings ended. Blue bars: cases. The file runs from fiscal 2005; the latest year is partial.
Biggest cases
Employers with the most back wages agreed
The fifty employers in Wyoming with the most back wages agreed, all cases combined.
Largest civil money penalties
| Employer | City | Cases | Penalties | Back wages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julian Land & Livestock, Inc. | Kemmerer | 2 | $54,600 | $0 |
| Rustworks LLC | Riverton | 1 | $41,313 | $0 |
| E & B Industries, Inc. | Rock Springs | 5 | $39,500 | $0 |
| JRB, L.L.C. | Evanston | 1 | $39,100 | $29,540 |
| Little America Hotels & Resorts Inc. | Cheyenne | 3 | $36,360 | $60,003 |
| Sequel Youth Services | Sheridan | 1 | $35,475 | $98,103 |
| Felix Olvera Retana | Jackson | 1 | $34,155 | $7,176 |
| Schlumberger Technology Corporation | Rock Springs | 2 | $29,040 | $87,960 |
| Prime Lodging, Inc. | Sheridan | 1 | $28,000 | $5,358 |
| Evergreen Restaurant LLC 5010 | Evansville | 1 | $26,458 | $0 |
| Wing Lee, LLC | Gillette | 1 | $21,423 | $0 |
| Pavement Maintenance Inc | Cody | 1 | $20,445 | $1,950 |
| Flying J, Inc. | Evanston | 7 | $18,480 | $34,727 |
| City of Torrington, Wyoming | Torrington | 1 | $18,427 | $0 |
| Wyoming Horse Racing, Inc. | Evansville | 1 | $16,000 | $0 |
| What the Buck LLC | Rawlins | 1 | $13,666 | $0 |
| RUI Inc. | Jackson | 2 | $13,411 | $21,990 |
| Brent Flower | Casper | 1 | $11,600 | $529 |
| Ryan's Greater Montana Leasing Corp. | Jackson | 1 | $10,752 | $9,111 |
| Jenkins Building Supply, Inc. | Alpine | 1 | $10,300 | $4,178 |
| Mills Concrete, LLC | Jackson | 1 | $9,802 | $11,423 |
| Wyoming 5G LLC | Casper | 1 | $9,482 | $0 |
| Open Range Steakhouse, LLC | Wright | 1 | $9,300 | $7,810 |
| B2D Inc. | Cheyenne | 1 | $8,816 | $0 |
| Bijou Inc. | Cheyenne | 2 | $7,611 | $0 |
Latest
Employers whose newest case closed last
Employers with a page whose most recent case closed last, by year.
By industry
Where the violations are found
| Sector | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 61 | $1,846,379 | 1,301 |
| Accommodation and food services | 252 | $1,070,829 | 1,989 |
| Construction | 103 | $550,355 | 636 |
| Health care and social assistance | 88 | $478,313 | 933 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 36 | $407,897 | 323 |
| Manufacturing | 30 | $312,881 | 364 |
| Retail trade | 89 | $296,685 | 442 |
| Wholesale trade | 17 | $107,139 | 77 |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 28 | $93,555 | 149 |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 13 | $87,225 | 128 |
| Administrative, support and waste services | 27 | $82,315 | 132 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 27 | $52,088 | 59 |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 21 | $48,893 | 63 |
| Other services | 12 | $25,139 | 60 |
| Information | 7 | $8,919 | 10 |
| Public administration | 4 | $5,158 | 13 |
| Educational services | 3 | $2,358 | 13 |
| Finance and insurance | 3 | $1,022 | 1 |
| Utilities | 1 | $509 | 1 |
| Industry not stated | 28 | $295,156 | 227 |
Every case in Wyoming by the sector of its industry code, ranked by back wages. The last row holds the cases whose code names no sector, so the column adds up to the 850 cases on the state record.
The 25 industries with the most back wages
| Industry | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coal Mining | 4 | $837,066 | 507 |
| Support Activities for Oil and Gas Operations | 36 | $576,108 | 316 |
| Crude Petroleum and Natural Gas Extraction | 9 | $424,621 | 447 |
| Hotels (except Casino Hotels) and Motels | 100 | $407,050 | 557 |
| Pipeline Transportation of Natural Gas | 3 | $285,876 | 181 |
| Full-Service Restaurants | 72 | $249,576 | 496 |
| Caterers | 1 | $212,140 | 191 |
| Limited-Service Restaurants | 56 | $118,544 | 532 |
| Petroleum Refineries | 1 | $105,526 | 216 |
| Child and Youth Services | 3 | $103,589 | 127 |
| Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | 8 | $94,655 | 92 |
| Local Hospitals | 3 | $91,654 | 57 |
| Local Police Protection | 7 | $89,086 | 57 |
| New Single-Family Housing Construction (except Operative Builders) | 15 | $81,407 | 115 |
| All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing | 1 | $79,641 | 10 |
| Vocational Rehabilitation Services | 10 | $77,409 | 197 |
| Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores | 20 | $77,315 | 244 |
| Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors | 3 | $69,031 | 69 |
| New Car Dealers | 10 | $65,850 | 36 |
| All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | 7 | $62,761 | 29 |
| Services for the Elderly and Persons with Disabilities | 7 | $61,444 | 113 |
| Specialized Freight Trucking | 2 | $59,744 | 22 |
| Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | 5 | $57,742 | 83 |
| Home Health Care Services | 12 | $56,572 | 113 |
| Tire Dealers | 6 | $54,195 | 15 |
Industries as the Department codes them, the 25 of 251 with the most back wages.
By county
Wyoming on the record by county
| County | Employers | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell County | 79 | 91 | $1,311,645 | 1,365 |
| Natrona County | 147 | 159 | $680,270 | 1,389 |
| Laramie County | 118 | 134 | $568,088 | 1,036 |
| Sheridan County | 44 | 49 | $549,586 | 441 |
| Sweetwater County | 54 | 57 | $526,776 | 533 |
| Teton County | 57 | 65 | $387,799 | 485 |
| Uinta County | 25 | 28 | $297,594 | 156 |
| Park County | 32 | 35 | $292,585 | 391 |
| Johnson County | 10 | 10 | $204,455 | 80 |
| Albany County | 29 | 32 | $163,936 | 167 |
| Fremont County | 35 | 41 | $145,322 | 134 |
| Hot Springs County | 14 | 14 | $111,351 | 113 |
| Lincoln County | 28 | 30 | $107,649 | 152 |
| Converse County | 17 | 17 | $83,679 | 88 |
| Goshen County | 15 | 18 | $68,831 | 126 |
| Washakie County | 13 | 14 | $65,530 | 30 |
| Weston County | 4 | 4 | $41,573 | 14 |
| Sweet Water County | 3 | 3 | $36,657 | 23 |
| Big Horn County | 11 | 12 | $29,990 | 23 |
| Sublette County | 6 | 7 | $24,590 | 24 |
| Crook County | 2 | 2 | $21,189 | 31 |
| Platte County | 10 | 10 | $21,140 | 26 |
| Carbon County | 15 | 15 | $13,176 | 56 |
| Niobrara County | 2 | 2 | $2,582 | 6 |
| County not stated | 1 | 1 | $16,821 | 32 |
The county is the one the Census Bureau puts each employer's ZIP code in, the city's own page as the fallback; a linked county opens its public records page. The last row counts the cases with no usable ZIP or city, so the column adds up to the state.
By city
Cities in Wyoming on the record
| City | Employers | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gillette | 73 | 85 | $1,287,157 | 1,242 |
| Casper | 135 | 143 | $592,563 | 1,266 |
| Sheridan | 41 | 46 | $544,433 | 434 |
| Rock Springs | 43 | 45 | $485,171 | 534 |
| Cheyenne | 105 | 121 | $482,136 | 942 |
| Jackson | 47 | 53 | $340,488 | 425 |
| Buffalo | 9 | 9 | $204,455 | 80 |
| Lyman | 4 | 5 | $202,236 | 7 |
| Laramie | 29 | 32 | $180,758 | 199 |
| Cody | 23 | 25 | $158,960 | 208 |
| Powell | 9 | 9 | $127,335 | 101 |
| Riverton | 18 | 22 | $111,636 | 92 |
| Thermopolis | 14 | 14 | $111,351 | 113 |
| Evanston | 17 | 18 | $94,267 | 147 |
| Afton | 11 | 12 | $88,014 | 89 |
| Mills | 8 | 11 | $87,441 | 120 |
| Glenrock | 7 | 7 | $73,515 | 67 |
| Torrington | 14 | 17 | $68,831 | 126 |
| Worland | 10 | 11 | $63,083 | 26 |
| Pine Bluffs | 7 | 7 | $43,344 | 28 |
| Green River | 12 | 12 | $41,369 | 16 |
| Fe Warren Afb | 3 | 3 | $38,255 | 65 |
| Newcastle | 3 | 3 | $37,724 | 2 |
| Farson | 2 | 2 | $36,893 | 6 |
| Lovell | 3 | 3 | $24,222 | 3 |
| Moran | 3 | 3 | $23,292 | 22 |
| Hulett | 1 | 1 | $21,189 | 31 |
| Wheatland | 8 | 8 | $20,694 | 22 |
| Wright | 5 | 5 | $16,719 | 76 |
| Lander | 8 | 8 | $16,325 | 14 |
| Marbleton | 2 | 2 | $14,472 | 5 |
| Wilson | 2 | 2 | $13,420 | 18 |
| Teton Village | 4 | 5 | $10,598 | 20 |
| Douglas | 10 | 10 | $10,164 | 21 |
| Pinedale | 4 | 4 | $10,118 | 19 |
| Rozet | 1 | 1 | $7,770 | 47 |
| Alpine | 6 | 6 | $7,702 | 22 |
| Kemmerer | 5 | 6 | $7,275 | 1 |
| Saratoga | 3 | 3 | $6,875 | 2 |
| Kinnear | 1 | 1 | $6,705 | 6 |
| Rawlins | 7 | 7 | $6,301 | 54 |
| Yellowstone National Park | 1 | 1 | $6,290 | 82 |
| Dayton | 3 | 3 | $5,153 | 7 |
| Shoshoni | 2 | 2 | $4,984 | 5 |
| Burns | 2 | 2 | $4,352 | 1 |
| Upton | 1 | 1 | $3,849 | 12 |
| Crowheart | 1 | 3 | $3,749 | 15 |
| Greybull | 6 | 6 | $2,983 | 16 |
| Byron | 1 | 1 | $2,785 | 4 |
| Diamondville | 2 | 2 | $2,650 | 4 |
| Lusk | 2 | 2 | $2,582 | 6 |
| Ten Sleep | 3 | 3 | $2,447 | 4 |
| Cokeville | 3 | 3 | $2,008 | 36 |
| Dubois | 4 | 4 | $1,922 | 2 |
| Mountain View | 3 | 3 | $1,092 | 2 |
| Guernsey | 1 | 1 | $446 | 4 |
| Evansville | 5 | 5 | $267 | 3 |
| Camp Guernsey | 1 | 1 | $0 | 0 |
| Mt. View | 1 | 1 | $0 | 0 |
| Thayne | 1 | 1 | $0 | 0 |
Cities as the Department recorded them, ranked by back wages; a linked city opens its public records page.
If you are owed wages
Where to file a wage claim in Wyoming
In Wyoming a wage claim can go to the state: File a Claim for Wages, Wyoming Department of Workforce Services takes claims under state law, which often covers more than the federal rules. The federal route is the Division's page on how to file a complaint with the Wage and Hour Division with what to send and where. The Division also keeps a search of back wages owed to workers it collected and could not deliver.
Straight answers
Wyoming wage and hour records, questions
How many wage and hour cases does the Labor Department record in Wyoming?
850 closed investigations of 736 employers between fiscal 2005 and the April 22, 2026 snapshot, 742 of them with a violation found, with $5,772,814 in back wages agreed and $769,112 in civil money penalties.
Which Wyoming employer owed the most back wages?
Blackjewel LLC of Gillette, with $816,731 agreed across 1 case, which is the top of the table above.
Does this record include claims filed with the state?
No. It is the federal file alone: investigations the Wage and Hour Division closed. Claims filed with a state labor office, private lawsuits and settlements are not in it, so an employer missing here is not an employer with a clean record.
What does back wages agreed mean?
The amount the employer agreed to pay the workers the Division found were owed, computed at the federal minimum wage and overtime rates. It is not a court judgment, and the file records the agreement, not whether every dollar was paid.
How current is the record?
The Department refreshes the file about once a quarter. This page reads the snapshot dated April 22, 2026, whose latest closed case is from March 2026.
Where do I file a wage claim in Wyoming?
In Wyoming a wage claim can go to the state: File a Claim for Wages, Wyoming Department of Workforce Services takes claims under state law, which often covers more than the federal rules. The federal route is the Division's page on how to file a complaint with the Wage and Hour Division with what to send and where. The Division also keeps a search of back wages owed to workers it collected and could not deliver.
Every state
Wage theft records in the other states
Sources
Where this record comes from
The record comes from the Wage and Hour Division compliance action data published by the U.S. Department of Labor, snapshot dated April 22, 2026 and read for this page on November 5, 2026, counted here by employer, year, industry, county and city for Wyoming alone. The Wage and Hour Division made the findings. The Wyoming public records page lists the state's other record offices, and the national wage theft records page ranks every state.
Disclaimer. The wage and hour information here is for general information only. It comes from the Labor Department's closed case file as the Department publishes it, which can be incomplete, outdated or wrong, and a case on this record is not a court judgment and not an admission by the employer. Check with the Wage and Hour Division before you rely on it. PublicRecordCenter.com assumes no responsibility or liability for any errors, omissions, or consequences arising from the use of this information.