Search the record
Find an employer on the West Virginia record
Type an employer's name as it appears on a pay stub or a storefront. The list searches every one of the 3,149 West Virginia employers on the record: the 609 with a page of their own open it, and the rest show their whole record in the result line.
From the Labor Department file
West Virginia at a glance
- Investigations closed
- 3,678
- With a violation found
- 3,066
- Back wages agreed
- $25,429,303
- Workers due back wages
- 26,119
- Civil money penalties
- $904,178
- Employers on the record
- 3,194
- Employers with a page
- 609
- Latest case in the file
- March 2026
By year
Investigations closed in West Virginia by year
Investigations closed per year, counted by the year the findings ended. Blue bars: cases. The file runs from fiscal 2005; the latest year is partial.
Biggest cases
Employers with the most back wages agreed
The fifty employers in West Virginia with the most back wages agreed, all cases combined.
Largest civil money penalties
Latest
Employers whose newest case closed last
Employers with a page whose most recent case closed last, by year.
By industry
Where the violations are found
| Sector | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 152 | $6,798,284 | 3,823 |
| Construction | 231 | $4,778,640 | 2,203 |
| Accommodation and food services | 929 | $2,879,177 | 4,662 |
| Health care and social assistance | 874 | $2,824,188 | 5,394 |
| Administrative, support and waste services | 166 | $2,255,379 | 2,551 |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 42 | $1,091,148 | 311 |
| Retail trade | 457 | $917,387 | 1,312 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 104 | $743,300 | 686 |
| Manufacturing | 79 | $476,900 | 1,355 |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 297 | $473,373 | 1,176 |
| Other services | 127 | $345,107 | 574 |
| Information | 14 | $214,134 | 97 |
| Finance and insurance | 16 | $200,145 | 213 |
| Wholesale trade | 25 | $154,548 | 165 |
| Public administration | 11 | $143,442 | 63 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 50 | $68,319 | 175 |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 18 | $56,607 | 175 |
| Utilities | 14 | $55,522 | 40 |
| Educational services | 6 | $27,949 | 16 |
| Industry not stated | 66 | $925,754 | 1,128 |
Every case in West Virginia by the sector of its industry code, ranked by back wages. The last row holds the cases whose code names no sector, so the column adds up to the 3,678 cases on the state record.
The 25 industries with the most back wages
| Industry | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bituminous Coal Underground Mining | 24 | $5,812,614 | 2,703 |
| Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction | 20 | $3,002,721 | 963 |
| Full-Service Restaurants | 627 | $2,292,191 | 3,196 |
| Office Administrative Services | 3 | $956,743 | 185 |
| Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | 37 | $848,181 | 350 |
| Nursing Care Facilities | 98 | $602,172 | 1,572 |
| Security Guards and Patrol Services | 45 | $579,111 | 919 |
| Home Health Care Services | 55 | $487,788 | 423 |
| State Correctional Institutions | 7 | $449,555 | 711 |
| Computer Systems Design and Related Services | 1 | $410,542 | 7 |
| Bituminous Coal and Lignite Surface Mining | 10 | $353,023 | 178 |
| Other Residential Care Facilities | 24 | $337,687 | 234 |
| Limited-Service Restaurants | 145 | $295,174 | 537 |
| Site Preparation Contractors | 6 | $283,903 | 79 |
| Taxi Service | 8 | $279,212 | 94 |
| Ambulance Services | 24 | $261,569 | 508 |
| Other Gambling Industries | 224 | $260,072 | 678 |
| Support Activities for Oil and Gas Operations | 61 | $250,820 | 412 |
| Mail-Order Houses | 2 | $215,318 | 12 |
| Data Processing, Hosting, and Related Services | 2 | $204,119 | 69 |
| Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths) | 9 | $203,303 | 95 |
| Other Computer Related Services | 2 | $186,620 | 20 |
| Underground Coal Mining | 1 | $179,792 | 95 |
| Hotels (except Casino Hotels) and Motels | 94 | $170,968 | 501 |
| Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing | 2 | $168,812 | 112 |
Industries as the Department codes them, the 25 of 429 with the most back wages.
By county
West Virginia on the record by county
| County | Employers | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cabell County | 299 | 332 | $5,514,173 | 3,033 |
| Kanawha County | 542 | 589 | $2,754,293 | 4,809 |
| Jackson County | 56 | 66 | $2,004,378 | 683 |
| Harrison County | 205 | 219 | $1,958,566 | 1,109 |
| Mercer County | 120 | 134 | $1,292,545 | 1,157 |
| Marion County | 99 | 114 | $1,272,547 | 515 |
| Wood County | 188 | 214 | $1,115,493 | 1,064 |
| Monongalia County | 216 | 236 | $973,167 | 1,286 |
| Berkeley County | 121 | 132 | $807,015 | 525 |
| Raleigh County | 189 | 209 | $789,108 | 1,623 |
| Putnam County | 128 | 140 | $713,220 | 1,323 |
| Ohio County | 99 | 104 | $682,022 | 845 |
| Jefferson County | 39 | 42 | $655,672 | 153 |
| Wyoming County | 31 | 32 | $472,098 | 479 |
| Fayette County | 93 | 106 | $448,515 | 383 |
| Greenbrier County | 97 | 101 | $404,012 | 730 |
| Lincoln County | 12 | 15 | $329,431 | 107 |
| Wayne County | 50 | 58 | $255,598 | 373 |
| Randolph County | 39 | 43 | $243,716 | 256 |
| Pocahontas County | 21 | 24 | $242,721 | 248 |
| Wetzel County | 19 | 21 | $225,640 | 313 |
| Webster County | 9 | 9 | $209,102 | 85 |
| Upshur County | 52 | 61 | $202,117 | 404 |
| Braxton County | 27 | 31 | $190,252 | 133 |
| Logan County | 54 | 61 | $164,576 | 836 |
| Doddridge County | 17 | 18 | $151,906 | 192 |
| Hancock County | 51 | 60 | $132,187 | 608 |
| Grant County | 6 | 6 | $115,969 | 173 |
| Mason County | 28 | 33 | $110,068 | 178 |
| Taylor County | 20 | 25 | $102,050 | 200 |
| Marshall County | 30 | 32 | $83,384 | 95 |
| McDowell County | 8 | 8 | $76,721 | 86 |
| Brooke County | 25 | 27 | $66,907 | 145 |
| Mineral County | 25 | 25 | $51,109 | 81 |
| Morgan County | 19 | 21 | $50,843 | 101 |
| Lewis County | 44 | 45 | $50,313 | 164 |
| Ritchie County | 19 | 19 | $48,878 | 163 |
| Hardy County | 11 | 12 | $48,624 | 365 |
| Clay County | 4 | 4 | $41,393 | 6 |
| Nicholas County | 32 | 33 | $40,645 | 78 |
| County not stated | 1 | 1 | $0 | 0 |
The forty counties with the most back wages, the county read from each employer's ZIP code; the last row counts the cases with no usable ZIP or city.
By city
Cities in West Virginia on the record
| City | Employers | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milton | 21 | 22 | $4,684,294 | 1,119 |
| Millwood | 4 | 4 | $1,856,281 | 412 |
| Charleston | 353 | 376 | $1,788,993 | 3,079 |
| Fairmont | 85 | 100 | $1,255,757 | 501 |
| Bridgeport | 78 | 80 | $1,170,516 | 415 |
| Princeton | 73 | 80 | $1,002,834 | 677 |
| Morgantown | 208 | 226 | $949,770 | 1,254 |
| Martinsburg | 91 | 99 | $748,254 | 438 |
| Huntington | 223 | 250 | $698,487 | 1,753 |
| Clarksburg | 94 | 99 | $687,657 | 573 |
| Parkersburg | 135 | 154 | $649,640 | 742 |
| Ranson | 5 | 5 | $600,113 | 25 |
| Beckley | 136 | 145 | $558,641 | 1,349 |
| Triadelphia | 13 | 14 | $405,959 | 86 |
| Vienna | 28 | 29 | $399,684 | 110 |
| South Charleston | 47 | 48 | $312,796 | 361 |
| Scott Depot | 20 | 22 | $301,689 | 908 |
| Wheeling | 84 | 88 | $274,043 | 757 |
| Barboursville | 62 | 64 | $271,467 | 316 |
| Sumerco | 1 | 2 | $257,275 | 32 |
| Saint Albans | 46 | 50 | $256,931 | 565 |
| Bluefield | 43 | 49 | $251,212 | 398 |
| Elkins | 35 | 39 | $222,483 | 182 |
| Hurricane | 77 | 83 | $216,134 | 345 |
| Cowen | 5 | 5 | $209,075 | 84 |
| Buckhannon | 49 | 58 | $202,117 | 404 |
| Rupert | 5 | 5 | $190,309 | 210 |
| Nitro | 31 | 33 | $188,185 | 400 |
| Sutton | 16 | 20 | $185,817 | 118 |
| Oak Hill | 34 | 38 | $184,479 | 180 |
| Herndon | 2 | 2 | $176,500 | 180 |
| Hillsboro | 2 | 4 | $175,485 | 45 |
| Poca | 11 | 12 | $168,847 | 44 |
| Scarbro | 3 | 4 | $163,711 | 40 |
| Lewisburg | 51 | 52 | $134,482 | 255 |
| Littleton | 1 | 2 | $126,758 | 164 |
| West Union | 10 | 11 | $122,065 | 146 |
| Pineville | 7 | 8 | $117,970 | 46 |
| Petersburg | 5 | 5 | $115,969 | 173 |
| Grafton | 18 | 22 | $100,264 | 191 |
| Letart | 1 | 1 | $94,004 | 89 |
| Oceana | 7 | 7 | $93,673 | 54 |
| Ripley | 33 | 35 | $78,645 | 133 |
| Mabscott | 1 | 1 | $74,808 | 23 |
| New Martinsville | 14 | 15 | $67,100 | 125 |
| Moundsville | 17 | 19 | $66,441 | 70 |
| Belle | 9 | 11 | $65,896 | 139 |
| Cross Lanes | 10 | 10 | $63,721 | 87 |
| Iaeger | 4 | 4 | $62,922 | 75 |
| Beaver | 12 | 13 | $60,811 | 47 |
| Snowshoe | 8 | 9 | $59,581 | 188 |
| Weirton | 43 | 50 | $58,253 | 265 |
| Lorado | 2 | 3 | $55,443 | 407 |
| Harts | 2 | 3 | $54,570 | 48 |
| Newell | 5 | 5 | $52,511 | 209 |
| Berkeley Springs | 19 | 21 | $50,843 | 101 |
| Mineral Wells | 11 | 12 | $49,959 | 138 |
| Stonewood | 2 | 2 | $48,810 | 35 |
| Ravenswood | 17 | 21 | $48,469 | 120 |
| Moorefield | 9 | 10 | $47,682 | 364 |
Cities as the Department recorded them, ranked by back wages; a linked city opens its public records page.
If you are owed wages
Where to file a wage claim in West Virginia
In West Virginia a wage claim can go to the state: Wage & Hour Section, WV Division of Labor takes claims under state law, which often covers more than the federal rules. The federal route is the Division's page on how to file a complaint with the Wage and Hour Division with what to send and where. The Division also keeps a search of back wages owed to workers it collected and could not deliver.
Straight answers
West Virginia wage and hour records, questions
How many wage and hour cases does the Labor Department record in West Virginia?
3,678 closed investigations of 3,194 employers between fiscal 2005 and the April 22, 2026 snapshot, 3,066 of them with a violation found, with $25,429,303 in back wages agreed and $904,178 in civil money penalties.
Which West Virginia employer owed the most back wages?
BlackJewel LLC of Milton, with $4,627,405 agreed across 3 cases, which is the top of the table above.
Does this record include claims filed with the state?
No. It is the federal file alone: investigations the Wage and Hour Division closed. Claims filed with a state labor office, private lawsuits and settlements are not in it, so an employer missing here is not an employer with a clean record.
What does back wages agreed mean?
The amount the employer agreed to pay the workers the Division found were owed, computed at the federal minimum wage and overtime rates. It is not a court judgment, and the file records the agreement, not whether every dollar was paid.
How current is the record?
The Department refreshes the file about once a quarter. This page reads the snapshot dated April 22, 2026, whose latest closed case is from March 2026.
Where do I file a wage claim in West Virginia?
In West Virginia a wage claim can go to the state: Wage & Hour Section, WV Division of Labor takes claims under state law, which often covers more than the federal rules. The federal route is the Division's page on how to file a complaint with the Wage and Hour Division with what to send and where. The Division also keeps a search of back wages owed to workers it collected and could not deliver.
Every state
Wage theft records in the other states
Sources
Where this record comes from
The record comes from the Wage and Hour Division compliance action data published by the U.S. Department of Labor, snapshot dated April 22, 2026 and read for this page on November 5, 2026, counted here by employer, year, industry, county and city for West Virginia alone. The Wage and Hour Division made the findings. The West Virginia public records page lists the state's other record offices, and the national wage theft records page ranks every state.
Disclaimer. The wage and hour information here is for general information only. It comes from the Labor Department's closed case file as the Department publishes it, which can be incomplete, outdated or wrong, and a case on this record is not a court judgment and not an admission by the employer. Check with the Wage and Hour Division before you rely on it. PublicRecordCenter.com assumes no responsibility or liability for any errors, omissions, or consequences arising from the use of this information.