Search the record
Find an employer on the Indiana record
Type an employer's name as it appears on a pay stub or a storefront. The list searches every one of the 4,652 Indiana employers on the record: the 1,191 with a page of their own open it, and the rest show their whole record in the result line.
From the Labor Department file
Indiana at a glance
- Investigations closed
- 5,382
- With a violation found
- 3,808
- Back wages agreed
- $46,669,274
- Workers due back wages
- 61,778
- Civil money penalties
- $5,447,381
- Employers on the record
- 4,707
- Employers with a page
- 1,191
- Latest case in the file
- March 2026
By year
Investigations closed in Indiana by year
Investigations closed per year, counted by the year the findings ended. Blue bars: cases. The file runs from fiscal 2005; the latest year is partial.
Biggest cases
Employers with the most back wages agreed
The fifty employers in Indiana with the most back wages agreed, all cases combined.
Largest civil money penalties
| Employer | City | Cases | Penalties | Back wages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restaurant Management Corporation | Portage | 3 | $647,041 | $0 |
| Holiday Foods, LLC | Ferdinand | 4 | $615,783 | $0 |
| Protection Plus INC. | Indianapolis | 3 | $460,287 | $248,872 |
| Access Therapies, Inc. | Indianapolis | 6 | $212,500 | $39,946 |
| MAC Contracting | Boswell | 3 | $196,147 | $0 |
| Alternative Care Solutions LLC | Bloomington | 2 | $135,670 | $228,410 |
| MooreCo IV, Inc | Greenfield | 3 | $135,554 | $0 |
| Vertical Home Health LLC | Bedford | 1 | $118,496 | $135,532 |
| OLCO, Inc. | Batesville | 1 | $117,617 | $42,860 |
| S&H Campground Inc. | Greenfield | 1 | $96,547 | $18,000 |
| UniqueHab Solutions LLC | Indianapolis | 1 | $91,383 | $94,458 |
| Shreeji Foods Inc | Mooresville | 1 | $84,397 | $0 |
| S&H Pallet Industries LLC | Waveland | 1 | $82,514 | $0 |
| The Creekside Lodge LLC | Crawfordsville | 1 | $79,083 | $0 |
| Sturges Property Group, LLC | Fort Wayne | 1 | $58,785 | $0 |
| Timber Line Crating, L.P. | Spencerville | 1 | $58,650 | $0 |
| Hall Drive-Ins, Inc. | Fort Wayne | 1 | $57,762 | $74,626 |
| SMPendleton, Inc | Chesterton | 1 | $55,385 | $0 |
| Windy Prairie Farm LLC | Fowler | 2 | $49,918 | $0 |
| Pyramid Masonry,Inc. | Brownsburg | 1 | $47,265 | $76,918 |
| Crispy Crust Inc. | Columbus | 1 | $46,887 | $0 |
| H&H Coldwater, LLC | Fort Wayne | 1 | $42,572 | $0 |
| Five M's, LLC | Valparaiso | 3 | $42,492 | $14,477 |
| SSA Foods | Avon | 1 | $41,085 | $22,133 |
| Help at Home LLC | Evansville | 1 | $37,984 | $32,512 |
Latest
Employers whose newest case closed last
Employers with a page whose most recent case closed last, by year.
By industry
Where the violations are found
| Sector | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 1,150 | $9,537,783 | 13,010 |
| Health care and social assistance | 808 | $7,153,807 | 12,492 |
| Construction | 614 | $6,309,675 | 5,524 |
| Manufacturing | 506 | $5,689,598 | 8,152 |
| Administrative, support and waste services | 360 | $4,079,813 | 5,982 |
| Retail trade | 653 | $4,041,261 | 5,733 |
| Public administration | 21 | $2,057,177 | 522 |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 93 | $1,633,336 | 941 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 267 | $1,306,947 | 1,118 |
| Other services | 135 | $1,011,122 | 1,623 |
| Educational services | 25 | $709,795 | 291 |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 11 | $509,124 | 202 |
| Wholesale trade | 89 | $463,948 | 446 |
| Finance and insurance | 48 | $354,425 | 703 |
| Information | 63 | $282,280 | 994 |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 52 | $211,537 | 1,009 |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 75 | $136,467 | 208 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 254 | $113,823 | 348 |
| Utilities | 7 | $19,684 | 13 |
| Management of companies | 3 | $5,998 | 18 |
| Industry not stated | 148 | $1,041,673 | 2,449 |
Every case in Indiana by the sector of its industry code, ranked by back wages. The last row holds the cases whose code names no sector, so the column adds up to the 5,382 cases on the state record.
The 25 industries with the most back wages
| Industry | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full-Service Restaurants | 598 | $6,817,245 | 6,807 |
| Home Health Care Services | 96 | $2,912,857 | 2,445 |
| Industrial Building Construction | 17 | $1,693,901 | 1,551 |
| Travel Trailer and Camper Manufacturing | 11 | $1,519,684 | 1,389 |
| Limited-Service Restaurants | 245 | $1,484,386 | 3,740 |
| National Security | 1 | $1,329,031 | 291 |
| Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings | 7 | $950,977 | 314 |
| Security Guards and Patrol Services | 35 | $902,552 | 899 |
| Vocational Rehabilitation Services | 65 | $876,049 | 2,857 |
| Tire Dealers | 18 | $828,527 | 1,195 |
| Hotels (except Casino Hotels) and Motels | 240 | $758,346 | 1,332 |
| Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | 36 | $755,888 | 144 |
| Supermarkets and Other Grocery (except Convenience) Stores | 165 | $704,438 | 995 |
| Fire Protection | 2 | $698,604 | 202 |
| Architectural Services | 2 | $651,961 | 198 |
| All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | 64 | $635,159 | 623 |
| Janitorial Services | 95 | $633,515 | 966 |
| Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools | 7 | $619,150 | 108 |
| Bottled Water Manufacturing | 1 | $584,619 | 506 |
| Wood Window and Door Manufacturing | 3 | $575,965 | 627 |
| Nursing Care Facilities | 74 | $567,114 | 1,788 |
| Child Day Care Services | 253 | $508,988 | 1,729 |
| Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores | 105 | $503,649 | 680 |
| Bituminous Coal Underground Mining | 1 | $479,066 | 169 |
| Temporary Help Services | 52 | $442,968 | 1,861 |
Industries as the Department codes them, the 25 of 692 with the most back wages.
By county
Indiana on the record by county
| County | Employers | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marion County | 837 | 940 | $7,710,516 | 10,203 |
| Lake County | 357 | 390 | $4,600,349 | 5,020 |
| Vanderburgh County | 265 | 316 | $4,103,084 | 5,299 |
| Elkhart County | 187 | 204 | $4,068,161 | 6,475 |
| Allen County | 325 | 355 | $2,608,420 | 2,941 |
| St. Joseph County | 339 | 365 | $2,239,840 | 3,268 |
| Hamilton County | 176 | 193 | $2,223,550 | 1,464 |
| Madison County | 63 | 66 | $1,551,934 | 1,008 |
| Vermillion County | 8 | 8 | $1,429,426 | 305 |
| Johnson County | 88 | 99 | $1,147,123 | 656 |
| Tippecanoe County | 146 | 153 | $991,950 | 787 |
| Monroe County | 84 | 93 | $819,910 | 1,021 |
| Delaware County | 91 | 100 | $764,128 | 1,577 |
| Wayne County | 44 | 50 | $759,860 | 1,312 |
| Adams County | 31 | 32 | $714,925 | 908 |
| Hendricks County | 94 | 103 | $696,376 | 748 |
| Porter County | 95 | 102 | $614,516 | 932 |
| Clark County | 84 | 89 | $573,044 | 980 |
| Floyd County | 54 | 60 | $547,468 | 1,590 |
| Bartholomew County | 42 | 43 | $481,013 | 1,871 |
| Dearborn County | 23 | 24 | $418,601 | 307 |
| Hancock County | 44 | 46 | $406,531 | 400 |
| LaPorte County | 84 | 92 | $406,029 | 549 |
| Henry County | 29 | 30 | $342,102 | 193 |
| Lawrence County | 23 | 27 | $341,412 | 409 |
| Warrick County | 42 | 43 | $321,946 | 422 |
| Grant County | 52 | 55 | $288,848 | 377 |
| DeKalb County | 33 | 33 | $241,084 | 150 |
| Miami County | 29 | 32 | $240,835 | 313 |
| Steuben County | 28 | 30 | $229,974 | 204 |
| Kosciusko County | 51 | 57 | $227,621 | 423 |
| Daviess County | 24 | 26 | $222,197 | 121 |
| Boone County | 45 | 45 | $206,106 | 321 |
| Orange County | 12 | 12 | $203,446 | 289 |
| Randolph County | 15 | 17 | $198,115 | 175 |
| Knox County | 78 | 93 | $196,968 | 427 |
| LaGrange County | 24 | 27 | $196,561 | 432 |
| Owen County | 9 | 9 | $178,030 | 106 |
| Howard County | 57 | 59 | $174,284 | 644 |
| Gibson County | 38 | 40 | $171,602 | 279 |
| County not stated | 6 | 6 | $18,796 | 86 |
The forty counties with the most back wages, the county read from each employer's ZIP code; the last row counts the cases with no usable ZIP or city.
By city
Cities in Indiana on the record
| City | Employers | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | 850 | 956 | $7,827,141 | 10,253 |
| Evansville | 263 | 314 | $4,103,084 | 5,299 |
| Elkhart | 115 | 124 | $3,002,988 | 4,052 |
| Fort Wayne | 303 | 331 | $1,916,236 | 2,797 |
| Gary | 57 | 63 | $1,503,176 | 769 |
| Newport | 2 | 2 | $1,428,749 | 304 |
| South Bend | 216 | 233 | $1,306,077 | 2,538 |
| Greenwood | 49 | 55 | $1,066,042 | 492 |
| Carmel | 66 | 70 | $883,694 | 385 |
| Anderson | 42 | 43 | $873,084 | 732 |
| Bloomington | 82 | 91 | $815,050 | 1,013 |
| Fishers | 51 | 54 | $798,695 | 518 |
| Richmond | 36 | 41 | $756,210 | 1,299 |
| Muncie | 75 | 83 | $715,788 | 1,507 |
| Merrillville | 64 | 70 | $693,058 | 740 |
| Alexandria | 4 | 5 | $663,591 | 209 |
| Monroe | 1 | 1 | $622,142 | 835 |
| New Haven | 7 | 9 | $621,836 | 40 |
| West Lafayette | 30 | 31 | $616,550 | 109 |
| Hammond | 52 | 54 | $579,922 | 817 |
| New Albany | 48 | 54 | $521,672 | 1,527 |
| Mishawaka | 92 | 96 | $509,815 | 643 |
| Columbus | 37 | 38 | $473,749 | 1,856 |
| Jeffersonville | 40 | 43 | $446,853 | 484 |
| Crown Point | 40 | 41 | $424,473 | 1,075 |
| Lawrenceburg | 15 | 16 | $377,399 | 150 |
| Granger | 16 | 16 | $374,755 | 44 |
| Lafayette | 115 | 121 | $372,461 | 671 |
| Highland | 27 | 29 | $372,297 | 907 |
| New Paris | 4 | 5 | $353,822 | 559 |
| Noblesville | 37 | 39 | $339,303 | 356 |
| Bedford | 20 | 23 | $338,815 | 408 |
| New Castle | 17 | 18 | $323,942 | 161 |
| Munster | 19 | 22 | $317,417 | 156 |
| Goshen | 39 | 41 | $300,675 | 488 |
| Nappanee | 12 | 12 | $284,520 | 1,000 |
| Marion | 40 | 43 | $282,948 | 364 |
| Plainfield | 33 | 36 | $281,755 | 263 |
| Schererville | 18 | 19 | $281,734 | 147 |
| Portage | 26 | 26 | $276,955 | 192 |
| Michigan City | 40 | 42 | $248,367 | 341 |
| Greenfield | 31 | 32 | $240,565 | 170 |
| Newburgh | 24 | 25 | $235,047 | 306 |
| Valparaiso | 49 | 55 | $208,177 | 649 |
| Peru | 19 | 21 | $201,706 | 219 |
| Warsaw | 31 | 36 | $191,360 | 302 |
| Vincennes | 55 | 62 | $190,747 | 381 |
| Spencerville | 4 | 4 | $182,312 | 53 |
| Shipshewana | 3 | 3 | $169,273 | 258 |
| Brownsburg | 10 | 11 | $167,514 | 125 |
| Kokomo | 54 | 55 | $167,340 | 633 |
| Terre Haute | 49 | 52 | $166,980 | 416 |
| Fortville | 9 | 9 | $157,567 | 207 |
| North Vernon | 14 | 15 | $151,469 | 560 |
| French Lick | 5 | 5 | $147,095 | 274 |
| Princeton | 19 | 20 | $139,429 | 219 |
| Lowell | 11 | 12 | $135,132 | 47 |
| Angola | 20 | 22 | $133,747 | 155 |
| Washington | 11 | 11 | $131,438 | 39 |
| Hobart | 12 | 14 | $129,893 | 158 |
Cities as the Department recorded them, ranked by back wages; a linked city opens its public records page.
If you are owed wages
Where to file a wage claim in Indiana
In Indiana a wage claim can go to the state: Online Wage Claim Form, DOL takes claims under state law, which often covers more than the federal rules. The federal route is the Division's page on how to file a complaint with the Wage and Hour Division with what to send and where. The Division also keeps a search of back wages owed to workers it collected and could not deliver.
Straight answers
Indiana wage and hour records, questions
How many wage and hour cases does the Labor Department record in Indiana?
5,382 closed investigations of 4,707 employers between fiscal 2005 and the April 22, 2026 snapshot, 3,808 of them with a violation found, with $46,669,274 in back wages agreed and $5,447,381 in civil money penalties.
Which Indiana employer owed the most back wages?
The State Group Industrial USA, Limited of Evansville, with $1,679,017 agreed across 2 cases, which is the top of the table above.
Does this record include claims filed with the state?
No. It is the federal file alone: investigations the Wage and Hour Division closed. Claims filed with a state labor office, private lawsuits and settlements are not in it, so an employer missing here is not an employer with a clean record.
What does back wages agreed mean?
The amount the employer agreed to pay the workers the Division found were owed, computed at the federal minimum wage and overtime rates. It is not a court judgment, and the file records the agreement, not whether every dollar was paid.
How current is the record?
The Department refreshes the file about once a quarter. This page reads the snapshot dated April 22, 2026, whose latest closed case is from March 2026.
Where do I file a wage claim in Indiana?
In Indiana a wage claim can go to the state: Online Wage Claim Form, DOL takes claims under state law, which often covers more than the federal rules. The federal route is the Division's page on how to file a complaint with the Wage and Hour Division with what to send and where. The Division also keeps a search of back wages owed to workers it collected and could not deliver.
Every state
Wage theft records in the other states
Sources
Where this record comes from
The record comes from the Wage and Hour Division compliance action data published by the U.S. Department of Labor, snapshot dated April 22, 2026 and read for this page on November 5, 2026, counted here by employer, year, industry, county and city for Indiana alone. The Wage and Hour Division made the findings. The Indiana public records page lists the state's other record offices, and the national wage theft records page ranks every state.
Disclaimer. The wage and hour information here is for general information only. It comes from the Labor Department's closed case file as the Department publishes it, which can be incomplete, outdated or wrong, and a case on this record is not a court judgment and not an admission by the employer. Check with the Wage and Hour Division before you rely on it. PublicRecordCenter.com assumes no responsibility or liability for any errors, omissions, or consequences arising from the use of this information.