Search the record
Find an employer on the Pennsylvania record
Type an employer's name as it appears on a pay stub or a storefront. The list searches every one of the 12,566 Pennsylvania employers on the record: the 4,044 with a page of their own open it, and the rest show their whole record in the result line.
From the Labor Department file
Pennsylvania at a glance
- Investigations closed
- 15,702
- With a violation found
- 12,168
- Back wages agreed
- $191,695,796
- Workers due back wages
- 197,949
- Civil money penalties
- $25,480,714
- Employers on the record
- 12,794
- Employers with a page
- 4,044
- Latest case in the file
- March 2026
By year
Investigations closed in Pennsylvania by year
Investigations closed per year, counted by the year the findings ended. Blue bars: cases. The file runs from fiscal 2005; the latest year is partial.
Biggest cases
Employers with the most back wages agreed
| Employer | City | Cases | Back wages | Workers | Penalties |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holland Acquisitions, Inc. | Washington | 1 | $25,867,893 | 700 | $0 |
| US Medical Staffing, Inc | Philadelphia | 2 | $4,782,879 | 1,872 | $1,948,770 |
| Nursing Home Care Management Inc. | Philadelphia | 1 | $3,538,361 | 1,230 | $570,925 |
| Successful Aging Care Net, Inc. | Upper Darby | 1 | $2,272,436 | 503 | $152,439 |
| Good Family Support Services, Inc. | Philadelphia | 1 | $2,125,429 | 456 | $0 |
| HomePlus Care | Upper Darby | 1 | $1,990,231 | 223 | $0 |
| TriMed Healthcare, LLC | Newtown | 1 | $1,930,762 | 432 | $360,282 |
| Angels of Care LLC | Jenkintown | 1 | $1,848,021 | 308 | $0 |
| Neoly Home Care, LLC | Pittsburgh | 3 | $1,552,233 | 225 | $92,752 |
| Packer Cafe, Inc. | Philadelphia | 1 | $1,445,946 | 292 | $12,751 |
| Red Lion Home Care, Inc. | Wynnewood | 2 | $1,424,181 | 491 | $503,275 |
| Maxime Healthcare Services Holding, Inc | Philadelphia | 1 | $1,309,366 | 658 | $0 |
| KGB | Bethlehem | 1 | $1,300,000 | 14,568 | $0 |
| Elder Resource Managment, Inc. | Pittsburgh | 2 | $1,242,147 | 345 | $434,269 |
| Keystone Peer Review Organization, Inc. | Harrisburg | 3 | $1,209,639 | 280 | $0 |
| Affectionate Home Care Services LLC | Lansdowne | 1 | $1,176,883 | 398 | $440,400 |
| Newalta Environmental Services, Inc. | Montgomery | 1 | $1,047,038 | 155 | $0 |
| Lous Berger US, INC. | Exton | 1 | $987,086 | 72 | $0 |
| American Future Systems, Inc. | Sayre | 4 | $958,000 | 8,382 | $0 |
| Olympus Corporation of the Americas and its | Center Valley | 1 | $956,774 | 337 | $0 |
| General Nutrition Centers Inc. | Pittsburgh | 1 | $877,146 | 645 | $0 |
| CPC Bucks County, LLC | Bensalem | 1 | $827,500 | 200 | $8,734 |
| Aging with Care Inc | Philadelphia | 1 | $823,265 | 288 | $318,189 |
| Christian Home Healthcare, Corp. | Pittsburgh | 1 | $812,675 | 546 | $58,406 |
| APlus United Home Care LLC | Pittsburgh | 3 | $760,499 | 331 | $0 |
| Everest Home Care, LLC | Pittsburgh | 2 | $719,962 | 218 | $170,150 |
| Bonamour, Inc. | Aliquippa | 3 | $694,397 | 254 | $0 |
| Loving Kindness Healthcare Systems, LLC | Pittsburgh | 1 | $679,302 | 93 | $44,298 |
| Musluoglu, Inc. | Lansdowne | 1 | $675,627 | 109 | $47,620 |
| CPC International, LLC | Philadelphia | 1 | $651,330 | 54 | $2,358 |
| EBS Healthcare, Inc. | West Chester | 2 | $647,048 | 52 | $330,262 |
| Lighthouse Electric Co. Inc. | Canonsburg | 1 | $625,578 | 806 | $0 |
| Elwyn | Media | 3 | $623,774 | 596 | $0 |
| Henkels & McCoy, Inc. | York | 2 | $591,574 | 384 | $0 |
| Nursing Care In Home, LLC | Lancaster | 1 | $579,478 | 193 | $170,033 |
| Alliance Environmental Systems Inc. | West Chester | 1 | $569,643 | 62 | $0 |
| Chickie's & Pete's, Inc. | Philadelphia | 1 | $566,988 | 139 | $6,070 |
| MedStaffers LLC | Carlisle | 1 | $557,651 | 234 | $0 |
| Logan Marketing Group, LLC | Montgomeryville | 1 | $548,847 | 214 | $0 |
| Alrod Enterprises, Inc. | Philadelphia | 4 | $535,222 | 411 | $0 |
| Central Laundry, Inc. | Lansdowne | 2 | $527,987 | 32 | $56,100 |
| Serenitycare LLC | Pittsburgh | 1 | $525,620 | 47 | $44,741 |
| Excel Companion Care, LLC | Pittsburgh | 5 | $514,676 | 1,827 | $0 |
| Apex Human Services, LLC | Clifton Heights | 2 | $488,576 | 41 | $0 |
| V-Tech Services, Inc. | Folcroft | 3 | $486,571 | 178 | $0 |
| Caring Hearts Health Care Services, LLC | Darby | 1 | $478,294 | 158 | $162,432 |
| Killion & Sons Well Service, Inc. | Canonsburg | 2 | $471,565 | 64 | $0 |
| CGI-AMS, Inc. | Bethlehem | 1 | $468,422 | 43 | $0 |
| Pennpak Services, Inc. | Devon | 1 | $460,000 | 212 | $0 |
| Linde Corporation | Pittston | 4 | $423,608 | 191 | $0 |
The fifty employers in Pennsylvania with the most back wages agreed, all cases combined.
Largest civil money penalties
| Employer | City | Cases | Penalties | Back wages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US Medical Staffing, Inc | Philadelphia | 2 | $1,948,770 | $4,782,879 |
| Nursing Home Care Management Inc. | Philadelphia | 1 | $570,925 | $3,538,361 |
| Red Lion Home Care, Inc. | Wynnewood | 2 | $503,275 | $1,424,181 |
| Heng Heng Agency, Inc. | Philadelphia | 7 | $440,725 | $81,430 |
| Affectionate Home Care Services LLC | Lansdowne | 1 | $440,400 | $1,176,883 |
| Elder Resource Managment, Inc. | Pittsburgh | 2 | $434,269 | $1,242,147 |
| Triage, Inc. | Philadelphia | 1 | $425,800 | $300,000 |
| TriMed Healthcare, LLC | Newtown | 1 | $360,282 | $1,930,762 |
| EBS Healthcare, Inc. | West Chester | 2 | $330,262 | $647,048 |
| Healthcare Services Group, Inc. | Bensalem | 21 | $325,050 | $285,571 |
| Aging with Care Inc | Philadelphia | 1 | $318,189 | $823,265 |
| Fox Bindery, Inc. | Lansdale | 1 | $305,800 | $274,183 |
| Wyncote Wellness, LLC | Wyncote | 1 | $232,652 | $405,160 |
| TanWay Enterprises, LP | Abington | 5 | $217,675 | $0 |
| Ab III, LLC | Abington | 7 | $215,680 | $0 |
| Nina's Waffles and Sweets Factory Inc | New Hope | 5 | $207,002 | $2,228 |
| Patriot Home Care, Inc | Pittsburgh | 2 | $188,851 | $128,795 |
| Creative Home Care, LLC | Harrisburg | 1 | $183,680 | $192,986 |
| The Club at Nevillewood | Presto | 1 | $181,654 | $10,818 |
| Everest Home Care, LLC | Pittsburgh | 2 | $170,150 | $719,962 |
| Nursing Care In Home, LLC | Lancaster | 1 | $170,033 | $579,478 |
| Caring Hearts Health Care Services, LLC | Darby | 1 | $162,432 | $478,294 |
| RAMR Enterprises, LLC | Woodlyn | 3 | $158,634 | $0 |
| PA Care at Home Services LLC | Philadelphia | 1 | $158,483 | $316,636 |
| Successful Aging Care Net, Inc. | Upper Darby | 1 | $152,439 | $2,272,436 |
Latest
Employers whose newest case closed last
Employers with a page whose most recent case closed last, by year.
By industry
Where the violations are found
| Sector | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 2,685 | $55,427,821 | 49,928 |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 386 | $29,673,665 | 4,081 |
| Accommodation and food services | 3,485 | $23,379,606 | 24,430 |
| Construction | 1,735 | $19,420,201 | 18,056 |
| Administrative, support and waste services | 1,160 | $17,757,116 | 20,481 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 678 | $6,964,538 | 6,050 |
| Retail trade | 1,469 | $6,803,165 | 11,265 |
| Manufacturing | 883 | $5,882,508 | 12,336 |
| Information | 175 | $5,383,231 | 26,664 |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 349 | $4,738,921 | 3,057 |
| Other services | 454 | $2,831,854 | 2,674 |
| Wholesale trade | 224 | $2,421,268 | 2,086 |
| Finance and insurance | 177 | $1,887,801 | 2,348 |
| Utilities | 44 | $1,847,123 | 600 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 782 | $1,810,705 | 2,058 |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 129 | $783,560 | 2,508 |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 262 | $728,774 | 1,976 |
| Public administration | 75 | $503,714 | 742 |
| Educational services | 97 | $416,926 | 515 |
| Management of companies | 9 | $14,947 | 28 |
| Industry not stated | 444 | $3,018,351 | 6,066 |
Every case in Pennsylvania by the sector of its industry code, ranked by back wages. The last row holds the cases whose code names no sector, so the column adds up to the 15,702 cases on the state record.
The 25 industries with the most back wages
| Industry | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health Care Services | 380 | $35,922,660 | 15,933 |
| Oil and Gas Extraction | 68 | $26,602,480 | 1,947 |
| Full-Service Restaurants | 1,934 | $18,512,272 | 15,947 |
| Temporary Help Services | 225 | $7,423,557 | 7,521 |
| Nursing Care Facilities | 414 | $3,627,898 | 9,259 |
| Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction | 140 | $2,759,338 | 3,206 |
| Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | 175 | $2,493,509 | 1,679 |
| Security Guards and Patrol Services | 156 | $2,344,950 | 3,110 |
| Limited-Service Restaurants | 696 | $2,205,669 | 3,627 |
| Support Activities for Oil and Gas Operations | 199 | $2,035,503 | 879 |
| All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | 185 | $2,018,273 | 2,242 |
| Services for the Elderly and Persons with Disabilities | 109 | $1,836,756 | 3,505 |
| Other Residential Care Facilities | 114 | $1,828,750 | 1,927 |
| Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | 129 | $1,717,297 | 830 |
| Hotels (except Casino Hotels) and Motels | 546 | $1,618,236 | 3,215 |
| Child and Youth Services | 55 | $1,528,628 | 1,693 |
| Landscaping Services | 165 | $1,500,129 | 1,857 |
| Supermarkets and Other Grocery (except Convenience) Stores | 261 | $1,379,921 | 4,313 |
| General Medical and Surgical Hospitals | 121 | $1,370,010 | 1,278 |
| Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors | 158 | $1,369,058 | 879 |
| Child Day Care Services | 564 | $1,368,370 | 4,135 |
| Other Information Services | 2 | $1,300,780 | 14,571 |
| Employment Placement Agencies | 40 | $1,278,617 | 276 |
| Data Processing, Hosting, and Related Services | 8 | $1,247,321 | 307 |
| Janitorial Services | 241 | $1,244,932 | 1,514 |
Industries as the Department codes them, the 25 of 1,028 with the most back wages.
By county
Pennsylvania on the record by county
| County | Employers | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia County | 1,099 | 1,321 | $33,485,930 | 26,257 |
| Washington County | 513 | 584 | $29,813,519 | 6,892 |
| Allegheny County | 2,177 | 2,518 | $22,119,122 | 23,990 |
| Montgomery County | 594 | 683 | $14,064,729 | 10,345 |
| Delaware County | 340 | 383 | $12,571,297 | 6,696 |
| Chester County | 503 | 647 | $9,324,489 | 13,031 |
| Bucks County | 444 | 549 | $8,789,950 | 9,759 |
| Dauphin County | 315 | 392 | $5,084,039 | 4,252 |
| Lehigh County | 369 | 428 | $3,788,308 | 4,709 |
| Luzerne County | 427 | 508 | $3,633,030 | 4,469 |
| Lancaster County | 500 | 582 | $3,404,322 | 4,738 |
| Cumberland County | 248 | 302 | $2,854,290 | 4,066 |
| Northampton County | 193 | 221 | $2,827,476 | 16,795 |
| York County | 318 | 362 | $2,490,086 | 6,898 |
| Berks County | 398 | 455 | $2,415,286 | 3,010 |
| Butler County | 305 | 341 | $2,321,034 | 2,454 |
| Westmoreland County | 572 | 652 | $2,252,939 | 3,350 |
| Erie County | 438 | 509 | $2,092,528 | 4,762 |
| Lackawanna County | 272 | 319 | $2,016,368 | 2,515 |
| Lycoming County | 148 | 160 | $1,905,320 | 2,566 |
| Monroe County | 153 | 187 | $1,684,824 | 1,687 |
| Beaver County | 216 | 236 | $1,621,311 | 1,316 |
| Centre County | 150 | 180 | $1,413,121 | 1,710 |
| Mercer County | 180 | 214 | $1,170,774 | 2,128 |
| Crawford County | 115 | 126 | $1,144,798 | 2,289 |
| Lawrence County | 105 | 112 | $1,120,018 | 2,077 |
| Blair County | 92 | 111 | $1,057,844 | 1,467 |
| Lebanon County | 140 | 187 | $1,046,266 | 1,476 |
| Fayette County | 198 | 214 | $1,030,570 | 1,719 |
| Franklin County | 117 | 137 | $953,880 | 2,036 |
| Clearfield County | 69 | 72 | $707,742 | 828 |
| Susquehanna County | 42 | 46 | $691,920 | 922 |
| Jefferson County | 45 | 49 | $690,920 | 449 |
| Indiana County | 151 | 165 | $690,466 | 1,034 |
| Adams County | 110 | 163 | $681,562 | 887 |
| Cambria County | 132 | 153 | $676,080 | 1,116 |
| Columbia County | 83 | 104 | $675,536 | 958 |
| Schuylkill County | 139 | 165 | $544,942 | 734 |
| Bradford County | 74 | 76 | $543,053 | 799 |
| Wayne County | 40 | 48 | $490,050 | 386 |
| County not stated | 40 | 45 | $549,540 | 1,151 |
The forty counties with the most back wages, the county read from each employer's ZIP code; the last row counts the cases with no usable ZIP or city.
By city
Cities in Pennsylvania on the record
| City | Employers | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | 1,107 | 1,331 | $33,664,816 | 26,510 |
| Washington | 176 | 207 | $26,926,815 | 1,805 |
| Pittsburgh | 1,320 | 1,513 | $15,438,571 | 15,741 |
| Upper Darby | 35 | 40 | $5,051,895 | 1,114 |
| Harrisburg | 250 | 309 | $4,645,478 | 3,728 |
| Bethlehem | 104 | 115 | $2,680,846 | 16,163 |
| Lansdowne | 14 | 17 | $2,654,897 | 673 |
| Newtown | 23 | 26 | $2,392,011 | 1,116 |
| Jenkintown | 18 | 19 | $2,263,432 | 804 |
| Canonsburg | 147 | 160 | $2,128,039 | 2,988 |
| Lancaster | 223 | 262 | $2,065,398 | 2,772 |
| West Chester | 68 | 76 | $1,858,521 | 670 |
| Exton | 44 | 48 | $1,849,724 | 779 |
| Reading | 206 | 238 | $1,777,131 | 2,079 |
| Erie | 342 | 403 | $1,688,302 | 3,672 |
| Malvern | 35 | 37 | $1,599,707 | 7,892 |
| Bensalem | 55 | 84 | $1,572,438 | 3,005 |
| Norristown | 55 | 64 | $1,545,258 | 1,449 |
| Wynnewood | 8 | 9 | $1,454,561 | 552 |
| York | 180 | 207 | $1,393,254 | 5,578 |
| Allentown | 219 | 251 | $1,257,436 | 2,239 |
| Center Valley | 12 | 13 | $1,171,049 | 739 |
| Carlisle | 57 | 66 | $1,111,004 | 913 |
| Media | 29 | 32 | $1,095,682 | 809 |
| Montgomery | 6 | 6 | $1,060,373 | 289 |
| State College | 93 | 112 | $877,030 | 1,082 |
| Monroeville | 101 | 106 | $871,806 | 1,157 |
| Butler | 110 | 120 | $848,244 | 919 |
| Coraopolis | 90 | 100 | $825,094 | 814 |
| Scranton | 121 | 141 | $819,533 | 1,037 |
| King Of Prussia | 51 | 56 | $809,952 | 746 |
| Lebanon | 60 | 95 | $804,127 | 912 |
| Meadville | 59 | 65 | $793,303 | 1,749 |
| Altoona | 52 | 56 | $747,521 | 1,126 |
| Horsham | 30 | 35 | $715,372 | 1,051 |
| New Castle | 75 | 79 | $709,940 | 1,490 |
| Kennett Square | 58 | 88 | $702,929 | 909 |
| Wilkes Barre | 126 | 152 | $699,823 | 1,640 |
| Cranberry Township | 70 | 79 | $697,831 | 449 |
| Monaca | 27 | 29 | $688,701 | 333 |
| McKees Rocks | 48 | 53 | $669,511 | 526 |
| Pittston | 41 | 48 | $653,740 | 383 |
| Blue Bell | 30 | 34 | $651,130 | 231 |
| Montgomeryville | 13 | 13 | $639,548 | 322 |
| Lansdale | 24 | 25 | $627,704 | 785 |
| Plymouth Meeting | 26 | 31 | $612,199 | 261 |
| Mechanicsburg | 79 | 88 | $598,335 | 808 |
| Chambersburg | 73 | 88 | $587,025 | 1,603 |
| Darby | 9 | 9 | $561,826 | 322 |
| Warrington | 16 | 19 | $557,470 | 671 |
| Pottstown | 34 | 34 | $548,399 | 358 |
| Ambler | 14 | 14 | $543,046 | 258 |
| Sweet Valley | 2 | 2 | $542,915 | 358 |
| Devon | 3 | 4 | $504,459 | 276 |
| Indiana | 87 | 97 | $497,677 | 696 |
| Bristol | 31 | 35 | $467,152 | 413 |
| Camp Hill | 47 | 54 | $465,784 | 764 |
| Greensburg | 175 | 200 | $458,800 | 1,313 |
| Tobyhanna | 6 | 8 | $450,167 | 65 |
| Folcroft | 8 | 9 | $445,666 | 723 |
Cities as the Department recorded them, ranked by back wages; a linked city opens its public records page.
If you are owed wages
Where to file a wage claim in Pennsylvania
In Pennsylvania a wage claim can go to the state: File a Wage Payment and Collection Complaint, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania takes claims under state law, which often covers more than the federal rules. The federal route is the Division's page on how to file a complaint with the Wage and Hour Division with what to send and where. The Division also keeps a search of back wages owed to workers it collected and could not deliver.
Straight answers
Pennsylvania wage and hour records, questions
How many wage and hour cases does the Labor Department record in Pennsylvania?
15,702 closed investigations of 12,794 employers between fiscal 2005 and the April 22, 2026 snapshot, 12,168 of them with a violation found, with $191,695,796 in back wages agreed and $25,480,714 in civil money penalties.
Which Pennsylvania employer owed the most back wages?
Holland Acquisitions, Inc. of Washington, with $25,867,893 agreed across 1 case, which is the top of the table above.
Does this record include claims filed with the state?
No. It is the federal file alone: investigations the Wage and Hour Division closed. Claims filed with a state labor office, private lawsuits and settlements are not in it, so an employer missing here is not an employer with a clean record.
What does back wages agreed mean?
The amount the employer agreed to pay the workers the Division found were owed, computed at the federal minimum wage and overtime rates. It is not a court judgment, and the file records the agreement, not whether every dollar was paid.
How current is the record?
The Department refreshes the file about once a quarter. This page reads the snapshot dated April 22, 2026, whose latest closed case is from March 2026.
Where do I file a wage claim in Pennsylvania?
In Pennsylvania a wage claim can go to the state: File a Wage Payment and Collection Complaint, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania takes claims under state law, which often covers more than the federal rules. The federal route is the Division's page on how to file a complaint with the Wage and Hour Division with what to send and where. The Division also keeps a search of back wages owed to workers it collected and could not deliver.
Every state
Wage theft records in the other states
Sources
Where this record comes from
The record comes from the Wage and Hour Division compliance action data published by the U.S. Department of Labor, snapshot dated April 22, 2026 and read for this page on November 5, 2026, counted here by employer, year, industry, county and city for Pennsylvania alone. The Wage and Hour Division made the findings. The Pennsylvania public records page lists the state's other record offices, and the national wage theft records page ranks every state.
Disclaimer. The wage and hour information here is for general information only. It comes from the Labor Department's closed case file as the Department publishes it, which can be incomplete, outdated or wrong, and a case on this record is not a court judgment and not an admission by the employer. Check with the Wage and Hour Division before you rely on it. PublicRecordCenter.com assumes no responsibility or liability for any errors, omissions, or consequences arising from the use of this information.