Search the record
Find an employer on the Missouri record
Type an employer's name as it appears on a pay stub or a storefront. The list searches every one of the 6,804 Missouri employers on the record: the 1,970 with a page of their own open it, and the rest show their whole record in the result line.
From the Labor Department file
Missouri at a glance
- Investigations closed
- 8,045
- With a violation found
- 6,139
- Back wages agreed
- $65,595,773
- Workers due back wages
- 102,396
- Civil money penalties
- $6,795,133
- Employers on the record
- 6,854
- Employers with a page
- 1,970
- Latest case in the file
- March 2026
By year
Investigations closed in Missouri by year
Investigations closed per year, counted by the year the findings ended. Blue bars: cases. The file runs from fiscal 2005; the latest year is partial.
Biggest cases
Employers with the most back wages agreed
| Employer | City | Cases | Back wages | Workers | Penalties |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSM Health Care-St. Louis | Saint Louis | 13 | $1,767,226 | 3,743 | $19,580 |
| 5G Masonry, LLC | Ozark | 1 | $1,292,906 | 104 | $229,777 |
| George's Processing, Inc. | Cassville | 3 | $1,245,257 | 3,084 | $0 |
| Serco Serivces Inc. | Lees Summit | 1 | $963,806 | 298 | $0 |
| L-3 Communications Titan Group | Kansas City | 1 | $888,167 | 149 | $0 |
| Heartland Health | Saint Joseph | 1 | $746,446 | 2,999 | $0 |
| Morton Buildings, Inc. | Chillicothe | 2 | $741,332 | 541 | $0 |
| Piney Woods Sanitation, Inc. | Jefferson City | 1 | $731,492 | 337 | $0 |
| GPM, Inc. | West Alton | 1 | $663,225 | 25 | $0 |
| Emery Sapp & Sons, Inc. | Joplin | 6 | $513,131 | 308 | $0 |
| Missouri Vegetable Farm, LLC | Park Hills | 2 | $479,983 | 208 | $384,627 |
| Las Margaritas, Inc. | Saint Louis | 1 | $444,708 | 102 | $0 |
| Bellefontaine Habilitation Center | Saint Louis | 3 | $392,125 | 658 | $0 |
| OWL, INC. | Kansas City | 2 | $368,907 | 42 | $0 |
| Airport Terminal Services, Inc. | Saint Ann | 2 | $367,817 | 275 | $0 |
| Bart's Electric Company Inc. | Liberty | 4 | $321,597 | 55 | $0 |
| St. Anthony's Medical Center | Saint Louis | 2 | $292,403 | 1,131 | $0 |
| CYDKAM Center LLC | Neelyville | 1 | $283,992 | 20 | $0 |
| New Liberty Hospital District of Clay County | Liberty | 1 | $282,166 | 1,032 | $0 |
| Elsevier, Inc. | Saint Louis | 1 | $281,920 | 158 | $0 |
| Caring Hands & Hearts of Kansas City, Inc. | Kansas City | 2 | $265,388 | 82 | $0 |
| H & R Block | Hermann | 2 | $258,034 | 461 | $0 |
| Communication Technologies, Inc. | Saint Louis | 2 | $255,837 | 39 | $0 |
| Mercado, LLC | Kansas City | 1 | $251,274 | 204 | $24,616 |
| Ruzicka Electric & Sons Inc. | Fenton | 1 | $241,620 | 32 | $0 |
| HeiTech Services, Incorporated | Lees Summit | 1 | $241,280 | 50 | $0 |
| Premium Retail Services, Inc. | Chesterfield | 1 | $240,014 | 703 | $0 |
| Lutheran Home for the Aged | Cape Girardeau | 1 | $238,085 | 509 | $0 |
| ACCENT Marketing Services, LLC | Farmington | 2 | $234,178 | 1,360 | $0 |
| Client Services, Inc. | Saint Charles | 3 | $230,397 | 926 | $0 |
| Pinkerton Government Services | Blue Springs | 2 | $223,077 | 185 | $0 |
| Mi Ranchito of Missouri, Inc. | Kennett | 1 | $207,400 | 22 | $4,114 |
| El Pato, Inc. | Raymore | 2 | $206,196 | 39 | $14,300 |
| Lugano 2, LLC | Saint Louis | 4 | $202,027 | 300 | $0 |
| Omni Conveyor and Maintenance Plus Inc. | O Fallon | 1 | $200,167 | 38 | $0 |
| Guaranteed Air Freight & Forwarding, Inc. | Saint Louis | 2 | $197,678 | 88 | $0 |
| Crazy Craig'S LLC | Branson | 1 | $196,476 | 22 | $0 |
| Osage Contractors LLC | Buckner | 1 | $195,933 | 45 | $0 |
| Specialty In-Home Services, Inc. | Dexter | 2 | $180,313 | 21 | $0 |
| Our House My House KC, Inc | Kansas City | 1 | $177,021 | 49 | $0 |
| Riuma, LLC | Independence | 1 | $171,479 | 29 | $0 |
| Xin, Inc | Poplar Bluff | 1 | $171,384 | 75 | $0 |
| El Vallarta of Joplin, LLC | Joplin | 1 | $167,573 | 25 | $0 |
| Utilimap Corporation | Fenton | 2 | $165,976 | 144 | $0 |
| Marin J. Corp. | Senath | 2 | $165,805 | 85 | $272,835 |
| Osage Ambulance District | Linn | 3 | $162,562 | 58 | $3,706 |
| Extra Hands | Cape Girardeau | 1 | $162,103 | 119 | $0 |
| TXEN Partners, LLC | Saint Louis | 3 | $161,202 | 206 | $0 |
| Heartland Regional Medical Center, Inc. | Saint Joseph | 2 | $158,786 | 665 | $0 |
| Promoveo Holdings, LLC | Bolivar | 1 | $157,761 | 123 | $0 |
The fifty employers in Missouri with the most back wages agreed, all cases combined.
Largest civil money penalties
| Employer | City | Cases | Penalties | Back wages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missouri Vegetable Farm, LLC | Park Hills | 2 | $384,627 | $479,983 |
| Marin J. Corp. | Senath | 2 | $272,835 | $165,805 |
| 5G Masonry, LLC | Ozark | 1 | $229,777 | $1,292,906 |
| Jetrad, Inc. | Springfield | 1 | $205,048 | $0 |
| Russo Catering Co. | Saint Louis | 2 | $194,024 | $4,255 |
| Frisella Nursery, Inc. | Defiance | 1 | $163,150 | $52,714 |
| Schwope Brothers Tree Farms, LLC | Independence | 1 | $152,500 | $50,315 |
| Tamara III, Inc. | Saint Louis | 3 | $148,705 | $11,156 |
| Cooper Investment Group, LLC | Blue Springs | 1 | $124,472 | $146 |
| 76 Mall Inn, Inc. | Branson | 1 | $122,606 | $32,880 |
| Technocrest Systems, Incorporated | Springfield | 2 | $121,000 | $26,643 |
| Flat Creek REPUBLIC, LLC | Republic | 1 | $104,324 | $17,495 |
| PB&J Robin LLC | Independence | 1 | $93,774 | $0 |
| Cutting Edge Lawn and Landscape Inc | Wildwood | 1 | $89,116 | $31,894 |
| Pick 6 LLC | Kansas City | 1 | $78,536 | $0 |
| Tan Tar A State Road LLC | Osage Beach | 1 | $75,690 | $7,839 |
| Twin Oaks Country Club, A Corporation | Springfield | 1 | $73,360 | $5,605 |
| Mud Slingers, Inc. | Nixa | 2 | $71,528 | $120,906 |
| Phoenix Home Care, Inc | Columbia | 5 | $68,894 | $61,366 |
| ATA, Inc. | Harrisonville | 1 | $68,550 | $987 |
| Camden Resort LP | Lake Ozark | 1 | $63,297 | $8,103 |
| Big Cedar LLC | Ridgedale | 2 | $60,353 | $71,289 |
| Par Partnership Inc. | Arnold | 1 | $56,200 | $135,000 |
| Complete Care and Landscape Maintenance and C | Pacific | 1 | $48,794 | $0 |
| American Multi-Cinema, Inc. | Saint Louis | 4 | $48,262 | $142,673 |
Latest
Employers whose newest case closed last
Employers with a page whose most recent case closed last, by year.
By industry
Where the violations are found
| Sector | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 1,857 | $12,688,603 | 20,157 |
| Health care and social assistance | 1,285 | $11,457,223 | 26,701 |
| Construction | 825 | $9,251,552 | 6,161 |
| Administrative, support and waste services | 556 | $7,135,389 | 9,025 |
| Retail trade | 869 | $3,930,465 | 6,397 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 329 | $3,380,140 | 3,189 |
| Manufacturing | 521 | $2,349,837 | 5,689 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 158 | $2,271,337 | 4,046 |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 225 | $2,178,124 | 1,833 |
| Information | 118 | $2,100,739 | 5,007 |
| Other services | 290 | $1,130,438 | 2,541 |
| Finance and insurance | 133 | $818,347 | 1,499 |
| Wholesale trade | 118 | $692,325 | 603 |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 128 | $397,429 | 647 |
| Utilities | 22 | $339,847 | 332 |
| Public administration | 52 | $331,209 | 298 |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 72 | $317,259 | 861 |
| Educational services | 40 | $116,110 | 208 |
| Management of companies | 3 | $33,289 | 12 |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 16 | $21,636 | 24 |
| Industry not stated | 428 | $4,654,475 | 7,166 |
Every case in Missouri by the sector of its industry code, ranked by back wages. The last row holds the cases whose code names no sector, so the column adds up to the 8,045 cases on the state record.
The 25 industries with the most back wages
| Industry | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full-Service Restaurants | 953 | $9,257,211 | 12,001 |
| General Medical and Surgical Hospitals | 88 | $3,876,182 | 10,399 |
| Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | 99 | $2,172,912 | 1,317 |
| Home Health Care Services | 152 | $2,014,338 | 2,278 |
| Landscaping Services | 70 | $1,681,527 | 799 |
| Limited-Service Restaurants | 448 | $1,580,987 | 5,211 |
| Nursing Care Facilities | 260 | $1,370,193 | 4,654 |
| Masonry Contractors | 19 | $1,322,279 | 165 |
| Broilers and Other Meat Type Chicken Production | 6 | $1,264,094 | 3,117 |
| All Other Business Support Services | 5 | $1,252,772 | 1,021 |
| Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | 65 | $1,197,237 | 485 |
| Hotels (except Casino Hotels) and Motels | 337 | $1,166,296 | 2,109 |
| Local Group Homes for Mentally and Physically Handicapped | 39 | $1,081,597 | 874 |
| All Other Information Services | 4 | $980,585 | 231 |
| Janitorial Services | 160 | $862,871 | 1,505 |
| Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors | 92 | $854,803 | 677 |
| Local Sheltered Workshops | 72 | $824,136 | 2,795 |
| Child Day Care Services | 337 | $817,440 | 2,229 |
| Solid Waste Landfill | 1 | $731,492 | 337 |
| Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores | 216 | $704,910 | 1,409 |
| Supermarkets and Other Grocery (except Convenience) Stores | 115 | $623,402 | 883 |
| Painting and Wall Covering Contractors | 33 | $598,796 | 296 |
| State Group Homes for Mentally and Physically Handicapped | 10 | $573,307 | 713 |
| Local Police Protection | 63 | $570,003 | 574 |
| Residential Mental Health and Substance Abuse Facilities | 17 | $544,400 | 450 |
Industries as the Department codes them, the 25 of 803 with the most back wages.
By county
Missouri on the record by county
| County | Employers | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis County | 1,264 | 1,427 | $12,086,822 | 19,361 |
| Jackson County | 1,072 | 1,222 | $11,489,796 | 15,876 |
| St. Louis city | 546 | 647 | $4,652,449 | 6,257 |
| St. Charles County | 312 | 339 | $3,002,571 | 4,429 |
| Greene County | 481 | 527 | $2,800,103 | 6,391 |
| Clay County | 283 | 315 | $2,425,396 | 3,595 |
| Boone County | 164 | 174 | $1,867,518 | 2,702 |
| Jefferson County | 210 | 227 | $1,800,149 | 2,709 |
| Christian County | 92 | 101 | $1,727,750 | 728 |
| Cape Girardeau County | 97 | 103 | $1,413,968 | 1,789 |
| Barry County | 39 | 45 | $1,406,332 | 3,293 |
| Buchanan County | 103 | 116 | $1,278,392 | 4,341 |
| Cole County | 87 | 90 | $1,210,002 | 1,338 |
| Butler County | 61 | 68 | $1,127,288 | 904 |
| Taney County | 140 | 161 | $940,606 | 1,736 |
| St. Francois County | 86 | 97 | $932,200 | 2,101 |
| Platte County | 136 | 154 | $894,635 | 1,810 |
| Cass County | 104 | 119 | $853,488 | 799 |
| Newton County | 105 | 117 | $852,910 | 1,456 |
| Pulaski County | 62 | 70 | $795,124 | 675 |
| Livingston County | 16 | 21 | $777,075 | 741 |
| Jasper County | 107 | 113 | $703,664 | 1,346 |
| Dunklin County | 65 | 74 | $638,000 | 724 |
| Franklin County | 107 | 119 | $622,530 | 671 |
| Camden County | 96 | 102 | $576,913 | 1,099 |
| Lafayette County | 44 | 48 | $365,026 | 612 |
| Stoddard County | 28 | 32 | $302,225 | 167 |
| Pemiscot County | 20 | 21 | $298,649 | 372 |
| Johnson County | 57 | 63 | $292,757 | 1,104 |
| Warren County | 20 | 22 | $271,239 | 204 |
| Randolph County | 24 | 27 | $257,378 | 402 |
| Polk County | 18 | 19 | $237,650 | 459 |
| Pettis County | 42 | 46 | $235,518 | 380 |
| Ray County | 20 | 20 | $226,639 | 96 |
| Phelps County | 57 | 59 | $219,082 | 436 |
| Benton County | 15 | 15 | $218,675 | 158 |
| Laclede County | 38 | 39 | $212,886 | 351 |
| Madison County | 12 | 12 | $212,152 | 270 |
| Scott County | 41 | 46 | $203,049 | 388 |
| Adair County | 18 | 22 | $200,707 | 227 |
| County not stated | 27 | 35 | $83,862 | 867 |
The forty counties with the most back wages, the county read from each employer's ZIP code; the last row counts the cases with no usable ZIP or city.
By city
Cities in Missouri on the record
| City | Employers | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Louis | 1,296 | 1,525 | $12,232,017 | 18,561 |
| Kansas City | 876 | 1,020 | $8,176,957 | 13,152 |
| Springfield | 426 | 465 | $2,552,266 | 5,819 |
| Lees Summit | 116 | 127 | $2,262,789 | 1,521 |
| Columbia | 157 | 167 | $1,787,516 | 2,624 |
| Independence | 148 | 157 | $1,427,115 | 3,146 |
| Ozark | 40 | 42 | $1,406,951 | 348 |
| Cape Girardeau | 86 | 93 | $1,360,399 | 1,893 |
| Cassville | 13 | 17 | $1,295,760 | 3,138 |
| Jefferson City | 89 | 93 | $1,223,406 | 1,356 |
| Saint Joseph | 99 | 112 | $1,158,364 | 4,309 |
| Saint Charles | 121 | 130 | $1,054,910 | 2,671 |
| Bridgeton | 51 | 59 | $1,041,006 | 1,605 |
| Liberty | 57 | 64 | $1,040,111 | 1,643 |
| Chesterfield | 114 | 119 | $943,931 | 1,946 |
| Joplin | 132 | 150 | $936,025 | 2,167 |
| Poplar Bluff | 59 | 66 | $837,526 | 872 |
| Farmington | 40 | 43 | $833,985 | 1,845 |
| Branson | 121 | 139 | $819,541 | 1,587 |
| Chillicothe | 16 | 21 | $777,075 | 741 |
| Fenton | 68 | 74 | $704,009 | 913 |
| West Alton | 2 | 2 | $665,190 | 31 |
| Saint Ann | 20 | 23 | $637,310 | 410 |
| Fort Leonard Wood | 29 | 32 | $527,852 | 341 |
| Blue Springs | 65 | 74 | $469,459 | 486 |
| O Fallon | 69 | 73 | $407,632 | 493 |
| Kennett | 30 | 30 | $359,445 | 272 |
| Ballwin | 66 | 72 | $353,133 | 444 |
| Florissant | 83 | 87 | $351,279 | 791 |
| Hazelwood | 61 | 67 | $322,525 | 447 |
| Nixa | 40 | 45 | $304,614 | 330 |
| Saint Peters | 69 | 70 | $295,840 | 524 |
| Neelyville | 1 | 1 | $283,992 | 20 |
| Arnold | 26 | 27 | $279,617 | 919 |
| Lee'S Summit | 20 | 20 | $270,950 | 175 |
| Harrisonville | 36 | 40 | $268,976 | 333 |
| Maryland Heights | 45 | 49 | $259,336 | 745 |
| Earth City | 17 | 19 | $253,680 | 170 |
| Dexter | 20 | 24 | $251,284 | 103 |
| Pleasant Hill | 13 | 15 | $238,808 | 118 |
| Bolivar | 14 | 15 | $236,942 | 452 |
| Sedalia | 42 | 46 | $235,518 | 380 |
| Pacific | 23 | 24 | $231,203 | 198 |
| Lake Saint Louis | 13 | 13 | $227,925 | 416 |
| Grandview | 48 | 53 | $220,712 | 333 |
| Washington | 22 | 22 | $215,574 | 177 |
| Camdenton | 22 | 24 | $213,614 | 320 |
| Warsaw | 12 | 12 | $211,496 | 135 |
| Kirksville | 18 | 22 | $200,707 | 227 |
| Fredericktown | 11 | 11 | $196,287 | 265 |
| Buckner | 3 | 3 | $195,933 | 45 |
| Higginsville | 10 | 11 | $195,731 | 413 |
| Hayti | 11 | 11 | $195,234 | 148 |
| Osage Beach | 41 | 42 | $194,377 | 420 |
| Neosho | 28 | 31 | $189,429 | 231 |
| Perryville | 13 | 16 | $187,295 | 270 |
| Lebanon | 34 | 35 | $182,590 | 314 |
| Albany | 5 | 6 | $180,260 | 122 |
| Herculaneum | 8 | 9 | $175,700 | 160 |
| Defiance | 5 | 5 | $166,183 | 79 |
Cities as the Department recorded them, ranked by back wages; a linked city opens its public records page.
If you are owed wages
Where to file a wage claim in Missouri
In Missouri a wage claim can go to the state: File a Wage Complaint, Missouri Department of Labor and Industrial Relations takes claims under state law, which often covers more than the federal rules. The federal route is the Division's page on how to file a complaint with the Wage and Hour Division with what to send and where. The Division also keeps a search of back wages owed to workers it collected and could not deliver.
Straight answers
Missouri wage and hour records, questions
How many wage and hour cases does the Labor Department record in Missouri?
8,045 closed investigations of 6,854 employers between fiscal 2005 and the April 22, 2026 snapshot, 6,139 of them with a violation found, with $65,595,773 in back wages agreed and $6,795,133 in civil money penalties.
Which Missouri employer owed the most back wages?
SSM Health Care-St. Louis of Saint Louis, with $1,767,226 agreed across 13 cases, which is the top of the table above.
Does this record include claims filed with the state?
No. It is the federal file alone: investigations the Wage and Hour Division closed. Claims filed with a state labor office, private lawsuits and settlements are not in it, so an employer missing here is not an employer with a clean record.
What does back wages agreed mean?
The amount the employer agreed to pay the workers the Division found were owed, computed at the federal minimum wage and overtime rates. It is not a court judgment, and the file records the agreement, not whether every dollar was paid.
How current is the record?
The Department refreshes the file about once a quarter. This page reads the snapshot dated April 22, 2026, whose latest closed case is from March 2026.
Where do I file a wage claim in Missouri?
In Missouri a wage claim can go to the state: File a Wage Complaint, Missouri Department of Labor and Industrial Relations takes claims under state law, which often covers more than the federal rules. The federal route is the Division's page on how to file a complaint with the Wage and Hour Division with what to send and where. The Division also keeps a search of back wages owed to workers it collected and could not deliver.
Every state
Wage theft records in the other states
Sources
Where this record comes from
The record comes from the Wage and Hour Division compliance action data published by the U.S. Department of Labor, snapshot dated April 22, 2026 and read for this page on November 5, 2026, counted here by employer, year, industry, county and city for Missouri alone. The Wage and Hour Division made the findings. The Missouri public records page lists the state's other record offices, and the national wage theft records page ranks every state.
Disclaimer. The wage and hour information here is for general information only. It comes from the Labor Department's closed case file as the Department publishes it, which can be incomplete, outdated or wrong, and a case on this record is not a court judgment and not an admission by the employer. Check with the Wage and Hour Division before you rely on it. PublicRecordCenter.com assumes no responsibility or liability for any errors, omissions, or consequences arising from the use of this information.