Search the record
Find an employer on the Colorado record
Type an employer's name as it appears on a pay stub or a storefront. The list searches every one of the 5,379 Colorado employers on the record: the 1,617 with a page of their own open it, and the rest show their whole record in the result line.
From the Labor Department file
Colorado at a glance
- Investigations closed
- 6,374
- With a violation found
- 5,025
- Back wages agreed
- $60,272,247
- Workers due back wages
- 81,609
- Civil money penalties
- $5,583,575
- Employers on the record
- 5,403
- Employers with a page
- 1,617
- Latest case in the file
- March 2026
By year
Investigations closed in Colorado by year
Investigations closed per year, counted by the year the findings ended. Blue bars: cases. The file runs from fiscal 2005; the latest year is partial.
Biggest cases
Employers with the most back wages agreed
The fifty employers in Colorado with the most back wages agreed, all cases combined.
Largest civil money penalties
Latest
Employers whose newest case closed last
Employers with a page whose most recent case closed last, by year.
By industry
Where the violations are found
| Sector | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 1,204 | $13,975,693 | 15,464 |
| Administrative, support and waste services | 587 | $10,047,318 | 15,884 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,337 | $7,224,136 | 17,348 |
| Manufacturing | 270 | $4,164,111 | 5,174 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 358 | $4,102,096 | 3,891 |
| Health care and social assistance | 692 | $3,280,344 | 6,697 |
| Retail trade | 441 | $2,307,946 | 3,026 |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 83 | $2,212,482 | 1,225 |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 230 | $2,053,539 | 2,322 |
| Other services | 263 | $1,513,663 | 1,467 |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 125 | $1,266,656 | 1,043 |
| Wholesale trade | 103 | $1,113,170 | 1,476 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 143 | $926,698 | 1,275 |
| Information | 89 | $734,498 | 820 |
| Finance and insurance | 102 | $729,092 | 866 |
| Public administration | 45 | $426,540 | 404 |
| Utilities | 16 | $208,430 | 169 |
| Educational services | 41 | $202,810 | 388 |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 58 | $147,097 | 181 |
| Management of companies | 3 | $22,344 | 6 |
| Industry not stated | 184 | $3,613,583 | 2,483 |
Every case in Colorado by the sector of its industry code, ranked by back wages. The last row holds the cases whose code names no sector, so the column adds up to the 6,374 cases on the state record.
The 25 industries with the most back wages
| Industry | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full-Service Restaurants | 621 | $4,912,868 | 6,887 |
| Landscaping Services | 139 | $2,237,793 | 1,702 |
| Janitorial Services | 102 | $2,139,442 | 4,695 |
| Support Activities for Oil and Gas Operations | 53 | $1,613,077 | 918 |
| Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | 115 | $1,598,481 | 1,487 |
| Local School Boards or Districts | 25 | $1,542,195 | 1,040 |
| All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | 103 | $1,422,122 | 1,182 |
| Temporary Help Services | 43 | $1,357,153 | 870 |
| Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors | 91 | $1,227,815 | 818 |
| Security Guards and Patrol Services | 86 | $1,118,458 | 2,727 |
| Limited-Service Restaurants | 389 | $1,033,479 | 4,467 |
| Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors | 68 | $985,809 | 808 |
| Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing | 2 | $985,639 | 913 |
| Drywall and Insulation Contractors | 67 | $946,594 | 1,897 |
| Residential Building Construction | 46 | $916,757 | 1,178 |
| Office Administrative Services | 6 | $915,918 | 534 |
| Pipeline Transportation of Crude Oil | 1 | $841,825 | 348 |
| State Correctional Institutions | 9 | $834,942 | 454 |
| Hotels (except Casino Hotels) and Motels | 234 | $834,821 | 3,233 |
| Real Estate Property Managers | 5 | $746,497 | 345 |
| Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | 67 | $744,892 | 1,207 |
| Couriers and Express Delivery Services | 23 | $738,025 | 372 |
| Communication Equipment Repair and Maintenance | 5 | $638,118 | 256 |
| Industrial Building Construction | 13 | $627,007 | 1,456 |
| Child Day Care Services | 252 | $622,581 | 1,397 |
Industries as the Department codes them, the 25 of 745 with the most back wages.
By county
Colorado on the record by county
| County | Employers | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver County | 960 | 1,114 | $9,455,384 | 13,774 |
| El Paso County | 874 | 1,037 | $9,240,326 | 9,605 |
| Jefferson County | 570 | 622 | $8,187,324 | 10,794 |
| Arapahoe County | 687 | 779 | $8,022,070 | 11,839 |
| Adams County | 527 | 630 | $6,445,331 | 8,947 |
| Douglas County | 250 | 273 | $2,428,795 | 2,370 |
| Pueblo County | 144 | 169 | $2,313,735 | 4,532 |
| Weld County | 208 | 229 | $2,188,775 | 3,791 |
| Larimer County | 196 | 219 | $1,900,098 | 3,362 |
| Mesa County | 217 | 237 | $1,686,358 | 1,980 |
| Boulder County | 209 | 219 | $1,682,091 | 1,900 |
| Pitkin County | 80 | 87 | $877,521 | 1,507 |
| Eagle County | 65 | 73 | $819,145 | 1,311 |
| Rio Blanco County | 41 | 43 | $704,061 | 482 |
| La Plata County | 35 | 37 | $597,892 | 436 |
| Garfield County | 40 | 45 | $521,436 | 426 |
| Broomfield County | 47 | 49 | $439,212 | 474 |
| Clear Creek County | 19 | 20 | $349,525 | 315 |
| Morgan County | 42 | 44 | $309,729 | 529 |
| Summit County | 20 | 20 | $242,063 | 207 |
| Archuleta County | 7 | 8 | $173,461 | 51 |
| Montrose County | 35 | 35 | $153,797 | 259 |
| Delta County | 23 | 24 | $126,833 | 418 |
| Otero County | 12 | 13 | $106,663 | 150 |
| Alamosa County | 15 | 18 | $81,635 | 162 |
| Montezuma County | 9 | 9 | $77,059 | 63 |
| Chaffee County | 19 | 19 | $70,580 | 212 |
| Las Animas County | 21 | 24 | $66,970 | 236 |
| Elbert County | 14 | 15 | $66,852 | 95 |
| Moffat County | 19 | 22 | $64,042 | 69 |
| San Miguel County | 5 | 5 | $62,327 | 100 |
| Teller County | 15 | 16 | $62,103 | 88 |
| Grand County | 8 | 8 | $53,442 | 127 |
| Fremont County | 21 | 26 | $49,536 | 125 |
| Lake County | 5 | 5 | $47,795 | 36 |
| Routt County | 13 | 14 | $45,800 | 38 |
| Bent County | 2 | 2 | $45,473 | 57 |
| Logan County | 10 | 10 | $41,459 | 56 |
| Ouray County | 3 | 3 | $41,164 | 39 |
| Washington County | 13 | 13 | $39,303 | 87 |
| County not stated | 34 | 36 | $50,410 | 148 |
The forty counties with the most back wages, the county read from each employer's ZIP code; the last row counts the cases with no usable ZIP or city.
By city
Cities in Colorado on the record
| City | Employers | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | 1,264 | 1,474 | $12,770,268 | 19,292 |
| Colorado Springs | 784 | 926 | $8,456,159 | 8,837 |
| Englewood | 293 | 340 | $4,493,033 | 6,013 |
| Aurora | 333 | 367 | $2,754,041 | 4,774 |
| Pueblo | 134 | 158 | $2,235,687 | 4,441 |
| Golden | 70 | 77 | $2,213,732 | 2,471 |
| Littleton | 199 | 220 | $2,177,733 | 2,102 |
| Broomfield | 74 | 76 | $1,944,582 | 1,992 |
| Grand Junction | 171 | 186 | $1,536,250 | 1,686 |
| Fort Collins | 123 | 136 | $1,451,179 | 2,409 |
| Commerce City | 83 | 107 | $1,274,526 | 1,031 |
| Lakewood | 83 | 88 | $998,170 | 1,703 |
| Brighton | 58 | 63 | $840,606 | 830 |
| Westminster | 59 | 68 | $801,815 | 1,274 |
| Aspen | 65 | 71 | $788,417 | 1,331 |
| Boulder | 97 | 101 | $763,593 | 958 |
| Longmont | 76 | 80 | $715,714 | 741 |
| Centennial | 51 | 56 | $713,531 | 698 |
| Erie | 11 | 12 | $559,881 | 155 |
| Castle Rock | 84 | 92 | $552,390 | 447 |
| Greenwood Village | 44 | 45 | $546,413 | 1,276 |
| Greeley | 86 | 96 | $530,525 | 1,887 |
| Henderson | 24 | 27 | $486,725 | 478 |
| Northglenn | 12 | 13 | $485,312 | 802 |
| Bayfield | 8 | 8 | $460,404 | 103 |
| Rifle | 27 | 28 | $385,888 | 370 |
| Arvada | 100 | 105 | $380,218 | 551 |
| Lone Tree | 20 | 21 | $371,589 | 264 |
| Glenwood Springs | 24 | 26 | $370,069 | 227 |
| Basalt | 13 | 15 | $357,188 | 206 |
| Louisville | 28 | 31 | $344,184 | 202 |
| Evergreen | 18 | 19 | $341,323 | 283 |
| Parker | 63 | 66 | $318,547 | 438 |
| Meeker | 14 | 15 | $318,173 | 112 |
| Fort Lupton | 13 | 14 | $308,413 | 674 |
| Loveland | 54 | 61 | $289,328 | 697 |
| Wheat Ridge | 60 | 67 | $266,318 | 681 |
| Monument | 22 | 24 | $233,737 | 229 |
| Fountain | 29 | 32 | $223,084 | 257 |
| Windsor | 23 | 25 | $217,736 | 259 |
| Pagosa Springs | 7 | 8 | $173,461 | 51 |
| Vail | 16 | 17 | $171,918 | 384 |
| Durango | 30 | 32 | $159,329 | 351 |
| Montrose | 32 | 32 | $156,968 | 278 |
| Thornton | 39 | 40 | $156,937 | 650 |
| Fort Morgan | 30 | 32 | $149,031 | 412 |
| Falcon | 1 | 1 | $145,828 | 71 |
| Edwards | 9 | 9 | $142,585 | 214 |
| Weldona | 1 | 1 | $131,069 | 11 |
| Avon | 17 | 19 | $117,530 | 412 |
| Delta | 13 | 13 | $117,057 | 375 |
| Fort Carson | 4 | 5 | $113,472 | 59 |
| Frisco | 5 | 5 | $108,875 | 107 |
| Lafayette | 26 | 27 | $108,290 | 148 |
| Fruita | 21 | 21 | $90,773 | 99 |
| Rocky Ford | 3 | 4 | $90,039 | 94 |
| Bennett | 3 | 3 | $90,032 | 39 |
| Frederick | 6 | 6 | $86,278 | 107 |
| Gypsum | 4 | 6 | $83,440 | 106 |
| Morrison | 4 | 4 | $83,322 | 43 |
Cities as the Department recorded them, ranked by back wages; a linked city opens its public records page.
If you are owed wages
Where to file a wage claim in Colorado
In Colorado a wage claim can go to the state: Worker Complaints & Employer Responses, Department of Labor & Employment takes claims under state law, which often covers more than the federal rules. The federal route is the Division's page on how to file a complaint with the Wage and Hour Division with what to send and where. The Division also keeps a search of back wages owed to workers it collected and could not deliver.
Straight answers
Colorado wage and hour records, questions
How many wage and hour cases does the Labor Department record in Colorado?
6,374 closed investigations of 5,403 employers between fiscal 2005 and the April 22, 2026 snapshot, 5,025 of them with a violation found, with $60,272,247 in back wages agreed and $5,583,575 in civil money penalties.
Which Colorado employer owed the most back wages?
Aerotek Aviation LLC of Englewood, with $1,033,786 agreed across 1 case, which is the top of the table above.
Does this record include claims filed with the state?
No. It is the federal file alone: investigations the Wage and Hour Division closed. Claims filed with a state labor office, private lawsuits and settlements are not in it, so an employer missing here is not an employer with a clean record.
What does back wages agreed mean?
The amount the employer agreed to pay the workers the Division found were owed, computed at the federal minimum wage and overtime rates. It is not a court judgment, and the file records the agreement, not whether every dollar was paid.
How current is the record?
The Department refreshes the file about once a quarter. This page reads the snapshot dated April 22, 2026, whose latest closed case is from March 2026.
Where do I file a wage claim in Colorado?
In Colorado a wage claim can go to the state: Worker Complaints & Employer Responses, Department of Labor & Employment takes claims under state law, which often covers more than the federal rules. The federal route is the Division's page on how to file a complaint with the Wage and Hour Division with what to send and where. The Division also keeps a search of back wages owed to workers it collected and could not deliver.
Every state
Wage theft records in the other states
Sources
Where this record comes from
The record comes from the Wage and Hour Division compliance action data published by the U.S. Department of Labor, snapshot dated April 22, 2026 and read for this page on November 5, 2026, counted here by employer, year, industry, county and city for Colorado alone. The Wage and Hour Division made the findings. The Colorado public records page lists the state's other record offices, and the national wage theft records page ranks every state.
Disclaimer. The wage and hour information here is for general information only. It comes from the Labor Department's closed case file as the Department publishes it, which can be incomplete, outdated or wrong, and a case on this record is not a court judgment and not an admission by the employer. Check with the Wage and Hour Division before you rely on it. PublicRecordCenter.com assumes no responsibility or liability for any errors, omissions, or consequences arising from the use of this information.