Search the record
Find an employer on the Minnesota record
Type an employer's name as it appears on a pay stub or a storefront. The list searches every one of the 2,492 Minnesota employers on the record: the 929 with a page of their own open it, and the rest show their whole record in the result line.
From the Labor Department file
Minnesota at a glance
- Investigations closed
- 2,825
- With a violation found
- 2,276
- Back wages agreed
- $42,263,163
- Workers due back wages
- 60,648
- Civil money penalties
- $3,999,571
- Employers on the record
- 2,507
- Employers with a page
- 929
- Latest case in the file
- March 2026
By year
Investigations closed in Minnesota by year
Investigations closed per year, counted by the year the findings ended. Blue bars: cases. The file runs from fiscal 2005; the latest year is partial.
Biggest cases
Employers with the most back wages agreed
| Employer | City | Cases | Back wages | Workers | Penalties |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota Living Assistance, Inc. | Fairmont | 1 | $800,000 | 133 | $282,064 |
| ATRIO Home Health Care LLC | Saint Paul | 1 | $787,422 | 485 | $0 |
| Svihel Vegetable Farm, Inc. | Foley | 3 | $775,925 | 112 | $268 |
| Circle of Life KOLA Home Care, LLC | Minneapolis | 1 | $660,158 | 403 | $0 |
| All Temporaries Midwest, Inc. | Minneapolis | 3 | $512,755 | 174 | $0 |
| Ceres Caribe, Inc. | Minneapolis | 1 | $500,000 | 995 | $0 |
| Life Time Fitness, Inc | Chanhassen | 4 | $488,383 | 15,914 | $187,688 |
| Midwest Quality Home Care Inc. | Minneapolis | 1 | $457,397 | 451 | $0 |
| Mlaskoch Excavating, Inc. | Willow River | 3 | $452,927 | 99 | $0 |
| Complete Wall Systems Corp. | Lonsdale | 2 | $409,446 | 62 | $0 |
| Plaza Garibaldi Authentic Mex. Rest. Inc. | New Ulm | 1 | $390,068 | 31 | $0 |
| Lifetime Fitness | Chanhassen | 2 | $355,196 | 78 | $0 |
| Mazatlan of Mankato LLC | Mankato | 1 | $354,983 | 25 | $8,008 |
| Arnzen Construction, Inc. | Freeport | 1 | $325,099 | 84 | $0 |
| Brainz, Inc. | Minneapolis | 1 | $322,934 | 113 | $0 |
| Midwest Home Health Care, Inc. | Minneapolis | 1 | $316,981 | 433 | $0 |
| Taylor Truck Line, Inc. | Northfield | 1 | $305,621 | 42 | $0 |
| Allegiance Ability Assistance, LLC | Saint Paul | 1 | $301,140 | 210 | $0 |
| Allina Health System | Minneapolis | 6 | $298,896 | 278 | $0 |
| Accurate Home Care Holdings, LLC | Elk River | 1 | $274,884 | 61 | $0 |
| Metropolitan Council | Saint Paul | 5 | $273,766 | 80 | $0 |
| Sun Foods, Inc. | Saint Paul | 5 | $271,204 | 173 | $12,980 |
| E.A. Sween Company | Eden Prairie | 1 | $262,018 | 531 | $0 |
| Andale 7700, Inc. | Minneapolis | 1 | $253,722 | 54 | $0 |
| Alliance HHC & Nursing Services, LLC | Minneapolis | 1 | $241,583 | 82 | $0 |
| Hawkins Tree and Landscaping, Inc. | Shakopee | 1 | $239,000 | 57 | $62,645 |
| CareMate Home Health Care, Inc. | Saint Paul | 1 | $224,322 | 112 | $96,768 |
| United Piping Inc. | Duluth | 2 | $218,731 | 264 | $0 |
| Fiesta Redwing, LLC | Red Wing | 1 | $217,440 | 18 | $0 |
| RAMEJO, LLC | Cannon Falls | 1 | $217,138 | 18 | $0 |
| Osaka EP, Inc. | Eden Prairie | 1 | $202,335 | 48 | $0 |
| Gold'N Plump Poultry, Inc. | Luverne | 1 | $202,066 | 6 | $0 |
| Quicksilver Express Courier, Inc | Saint Paul | 1 | $197,320 | 301 | $0 |
| Nystrom & Associates, Ltd. | New Brighton | 2 | $190,272 | 152 | $0 |
| Green Horizons Inc. | Burnsville | 1 | $189,815 | 82 | $85,132 |
| General Security Services Corporation | Minneapolis | 3 | $184,134 | 136 | $0 |
| Sunrise Remodelers, Inc. | Saint Paul | 1 | $183,677 | 22 | $0 |
| ME Elecmetal Inc. | Minneapolis | 1 | $182,944 | 1 | $0 |
| Ames Construction, Inc. | Burnsville | 2 | $182,466 | 90 | $0 |
| Koechel-Peterson | Minneapolis | 1 | $177,264 | 12 | $1,848 |
| Unique Identity Inc | Lakeville | 1 | $174,501 | 26 | $0 |
| Untiedt's Vegetable Farm, Inc. | Waverly | 2 | $173,074 | 120 | $153,418 |
| Caremaxx Healthcare Systems | Brooklyn Center | 1 | $172,728 | 119 | $0 |
| Westling Manufacturing Company | Princeton | 1 | $171,843 | 158 | $0 |
| S.J. Louis Construction, Inc. | Rockville | 4 | $165,620 | 94 | $0 |
| Sholom Community Alliance Home Health Care | Minneapolis | 1 | $163,395 | 17 | $0 |
| Summit Services Company | Minneapolis | 1 | $160,659 | 158 | $0 |
| Los O'Campo, Inc. | Mankato | 1 | $160,183 | 26 | $0 |
| National Floor Maintenance, Inc. | Saint Paul | 2 | $152,312 | 422 | $25,080 |
| Las Lomas, Inc. | Redwood Falls | 1 | $151,270 | 30 | $0 |
The fifty employers in Minnesota with the most back wages agreed, all cases combined.
Largest civil money penalties
| Employer | City | Cases | Penalties | Back wages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Packers Sanitation SERVICES, INC LTD | Worthington | 2 | $348,174 | $0 |
| Minnesota Living Assistance, Inc. | Fairmont | 1 | $282,064 | $800,000 |
| Valdes Lawn Snow Landscape | Hastings | 1 | $196,249 | $118,951 |
| Life Time Fitness, Inc | Chanhassen | 4 | $187,688 | $488,383 |
| Untiedt's Vegetable Farm, Inc. | Waverly | 2 | $153,418 | $173,074 |
| Monogram Meat Snacks, LLC | Chandler | 1 | $140,164 | $0 |
| Zaslinger Inc | Maple Grove | 1 | $128,793 | $0 |
| North Metro Companies LLC | Hamel | 1 | $97,441 | $91,186 |
| CareMate Home Health Care, Inc. | Saint Paul | 1 | $96,768 | $224,322 |
| Tono Rapids LLC | Minneapolis | 1 | $93,118 | $61,138 |
| Green Horizons Inc. | Burnsville | 1 | $85,132 | $189,815 |
| HIS Management Group, Inc. | Willmar | 8 | $83,224 | $1,315 |
| Ltl LED, LLC | Isanti | 1 | $78,145 | $78 |
| Mound Foods, Inc. | Mound | 1 | $68,060 | $0 |
| Financial Recovery Services, Inc. | Edina | 1 | $65,560 | $133,209 |
| Hawkins Tree and Landscaping, Inc. | Shakopee | 1 | $62,645 | $239,000 |
| San Miguel Enterprises LLC | Minneapolis | 1 | $62,527 | $83,671 |
| Hancock Concrete Products LLC | Hancock | 1 | $56,670 | $72,879 |
| Solem; Solem Concessions | Minneapolis | 1 | $45,250 | $148,632 |
| Jimenez Genao LLC | Minneapolis | 1 | $36,306 | $116,329 |
| Unparalleled Parking, LLC | Minneapolis | 2 | $35,165 | $17,859 |
| Fur Baby Barn, LLC | Hamel | 1 | $31,595 | $177 |
| Conleasco, Inc. | Becker | 6 | $31,460 | $60,023 |
| Open Access Technology International, Inc. | Minneapolis | 2 | $31,454 | $117,752 |
| Tono Commerce LLC | Saint Paul | 1 | $31,405 | $34,201 |
Latest
Employers whose newest case closed last
Employers with a page whose most recent case closed last, by year.
By industry
Where the violations are found
| Sector | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 433 | $10,296,987 | 13,901 |
| Accommodation and food services | 560 | $7,115,347 | 5,128 |
| Construction | 373 | $6,455,452 | 4,914 |
| Administrative, support and waste services | 245 | $4,208,298 | 4,842 |
| Retail trade | 273 | $2,552,065 | 2,543 |
| Manufacturing | 179 | $2,205,420 | 2,528 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 110 | $1,629,651 | 1,382 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 102 | $1,472,619 | 824 |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 41 | $944,979 | 16,416 |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 60 | $920,597 | 367 |
| Wholesale trade | 56 | $872,750 | 1,214 |
| Other services | 90 | $537,721 | 778 |
| Information | 24 | $433,030 | 805 |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 38 | $313,694 | 400 |
| Public administration | 12 | $175,437 | 709 |
| Finance and insurance | 21 | $171,550 | 548 |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 4 | $161,799 | 223 |
| Utilities | 9 | $43,104 | 87 |
| Educational services | 15 | $12,999 | 13 |
| Industry not stated | 180 | $1,739,665 | 3,026 |
Every case in Minnesota by the sector of its industry code, ranked by back wages. The last row holds the cases whose code names no sector, so the column adds up to the 2,825 cases on the state record.
The 25 industries with the most back wages
| Industry | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health Care Services | 68 | $5,812,709 | 4,671 |
| Full-Service Restaurants | 283 | $5,153,706 | 2,948 |
| Landscaping Services | 56 | $1,437,223 | 1,043 |
| Supermarkets and Other Grocery (except Convenience) Stores | 78 | $1,292,595 | 612 |
| Limited-Service Restaurants | 113 | $1,096,219 | 1,184 |
| Residential Building Construction | 24 | $923,817 | 1,162 |
| Temporary Help Services | 32 | $904,471 | 368 |
| Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers | 24 | $893,241 | 16,050 |
| Other Residential Care Facilities | 61 | $892,849 | 1,033 |
| Other Vegetable (except Potato) and Melon Farming | 10 | $872,294 | 189 |
| Nursing Care Facilities | 64 | $841,648 | 1,483 |
| Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction | 11 | $778,562 | 206 |
| Drywall and Insulation Contractors | 29 | $778,283 | 476 |
| Janitorial Services | 63 | $710,521 | 1,128 |
| Local Group Homes for Mentally and Physically Handicapped | 79 | $665,982 | 780 |
| Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | 32 | $516,134 | 298 |
| Vocational Rehabilitation Services | 66 | $490,294 | 3,211 |
| Hotels (except Casino Hotels) and Motels | 108 | $404,453 | 583 |
| General Freight Trucking, Long-Distance, Truckload | 5 | $364,266 | 83 |
| Security Guards and Patrol Services | 25 | $361,477 | 625 |
| Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors | 7 | $342,249 | 105 |
| All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | 30 | $331,105 | 383 |
| Freestanding Ambulatory Surgical and Emergency Centers | 1 | $297,429 | 265 |
| Services for the Elderly and Persons with Disabilities | 8 | $297,059 | 102 |
| Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | 17 | $295,773 | 118 |
Industries as the Department codes them, the 25 of 533 with the most back wages.
By county
Minnesota on the record by county
| County | Employers | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hennepin County | 770 | 857 | $14,926,020 | 17,383 |
| Ramsey County | 261 | 288 | $5,407,846 | 5,568 |
| Anoka County | 166 | 177 | $2,826,669 | 3,213 |
| Dakota County | 200 | 210 | $2,481,664 | 3,312 |
| Carver County | 58 | 64 | $1,350,150 | 16,037 |
| St. Louis County | 105 | 122 | $1,018,925 | 1,528 |
| Stearns County | 60 | 66 | $939,411 | 633 |
| Benton County | 15 | 19 | $923,263 | 294 |
| Rice County | 22 | 25 | $868,129 | 266 |
| Martin County | 6 | 6 | $824,938 | 150 |
| Sherburne County | 41 | 44 | $775,478 | 902 |
| Olmsted County | 59 | 65 | $702,240 | 930 |
| Blue Earth County | 24 | 26 | $695,537 | 416 |
| Scott County | 45 | 45 | $678,065 | 576 |
| Wright County | 53 | 59 | $639,298 | 649 |
| Goodhue County | 29 | 29 | $637,439 | 259 |
| Washington County | 87 | 89 | $605,158 | 1,059 |
| Pine County | 14 | 16 | $525,596 | 544 |
| Brown County | 8 | 8 | $458,805 | 115 |
| Beltrami County | 22 | 23 | $419,806 | 362 |
| Crow Wing County | 52 | 52 | $380,485 | 536 |
| Mille Lacs County | 15 | 15 | $334,050 | 295 |
| Itasca County | 21 | 21 | $271,912 | 189 |
| Clearwater County | 6 | 6 | $258,342 | 151 |
| Rock County | 6 | 8 | $207,193 | 32 |
| Kandiyohi County | 13 | 17 | $186,289 | 311 |
| Morrison County | 15 | 15 | $160,737 | 157 |
| Isanti County | 10 | 10 | $158,591 | 107 |
| Redwood County | 5 | 5 | $155,394 | 37 |
| Mower County | 12 | 13 | $152,728 | 152 |
| Otter Tail County | 20 | 23 | $150,793 | 365 |
| Nobles County | 12 | 14 | $136,936 | 91 |
| Douglas County | 21 | 21 | $133,019 | 193 |
| Nicollet County | 12 | 14 | $119,774 | 515 |
| Lyon County | 10 | 11 | $109,870 | 80 |
| Becker County | 7 | 7 | $104,279 | 99 |
| McLeod County | 21 | 22 | $100,142 | 194 |
| Cass County | 19 | 19 | $93,512 | 284 |
| Stevens County | 3 | 3 | $85,930 | 66 |
| Hubbard County | 4 | 4 | $78,519 | 39 |
| County not stated | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
The forty counties with the most back wages, the county read from each employer's ZIP code; the last row counts the cases with no usable ZIP or city.
By city
Cities in Minnesota on the record
| City | Employers | Cases | Back wages | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | 637 | 702 | $13,529,344 | 15,063 |
| Saint Paul | 328 | 353 | $5,665,497 | 5,835 |
| Chanhassen | 12 | 13 | $860,209 | 15,687 |
| Duluth | 71 | 79 | $823,741 | 1,134 |
| Fairmont | 5 | 5 | $816,414 | 149 |
| Foley | 3 | 6 | $810,525 | 168 |
| Burnsville | 41 | 42 | $776,970 | 623 |
| Mankato | 27 | 29 | $668,223 | 450 |
| Eden Prairie | 28 | 30 | $641,799 | 1,052 |
| Rochester | 51 | 57 | $640,420 | 876 |
| Elk River | 16 | 18 | $469,887 | 350 |
| Willow River | 2 | 4 | $462,550 | 106 |
| New Ulm | 5 | 5 | $395,806 | 47 |
| Bemidji | 20 | 21 | $393,103 | 233 |
| Shakopee | 16 | 16 | $379,715 | 291 |
| Lonsdale | 1 | 1 | $370,000 | 37 |
| Lakeville | 20 | 20 | $367,631 | 416 |
| Northfield | 8 | 9 | $349,670 | 84 |
| Brooklyn Center | 8 | 8 | $338,797 | 280 |
| Anoka | 18 | 18 | $328,322 | 265 |
| Red Wing | 15 | 15 | $325,575 | 114 |
| Freeport | 1 | 1 | $325,099 | 84 |
| Cannon Falls | 8 | 8 | $299,494 | 133 |
| Princeton | 10 | 10 | $295,665 | 280 |
| Hopkins | 25 | 28 | $271,548 | 932 |
| Brainerd | 36 | 36 | $260,007 | 289 |
| Roseville | 14 | 15 | $257,517 | 496 |
| Saint Cloud | 37 | 39 | $252,034 | 306 |
| Hastings | 17 | 17 | $240,816 | 180 |
| Fridley | 9 | 9 | $228,581 | 336 |
| Osseo | 30 | 31 | $224,806 | 213 |
| Cottage Grove | 10 | 10 | $222,963 | 471 |
| Luverne | 5 | 7 | $207,193 | 32 |
| Buffalo | 7 | 9 | $206,006 | 239 |
| Grand Rapids | 16 | 16 | $194,928 | 157 |
| Forest Lake | 13 | 13 | $188,670 | 95 |
| Waconia | 9 | 10 | $187,146 | 91 |
| Willmar | 9 | 12 | $180,212 | 298 |
| Waverly | 4 | 5 | $173,074 | 120 |
| Rockville | 2 | 4 | $165,620 | 94 |
| Austin | 10 | 10 | $151,415 | 143 |
| Redwood Falls | 4 | 4 | $151,290 | 31 |
| Andover | 12 | 12 | $149,363 | 115 |
| Savage | 9 | 9 | $147,462 | 106 |
| Plymouth | 12 | 13 | $144,700 | 99 |
| Maple Grove | 12 | 12 | $144,087 | 123 |
| Edina | 4 | 4 | $143,706 | 356 |
| Brooklyn Park | 9 | 11 | $140,766 | 86 |
| Big Lake | 4 | 4 | $137,591 | 262 |
| Worthington | 12 | 14 | $136,936 | 91 |
| Ham Lake | 4 | 5 | $133,445 | 74 |
| New Brighton | 6 | 6 | $132,385 | 130 |
| Shevlin | 1 | 1 | $128,176 | 100 |
| Clearbrook | 2 | 2 | $124,630 | 30 |
| Saint Michael | 12 | 13 | $123,011 | 75 |
| New Hope | 5 | 5 | $122,474 | 37 |
| Vadnais Heights | 3 | 3 | $118,783 | 395 |
| Faribault | 11 | 13 | $114,692 | 136 |
| Cambridge | 7 | 7 | $111,966 | 68 |
| Circle Pines | 3 | 3 | $110,891 | 32 |
Cities as the Department recorded them, ranked by back wages; a linked city opens its public records page.
If you are owed wages
Where to file a wage claim in Minnesota
In Minnesota a wage claim can go to the state: Wage claim, Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry takes claims under state law, which often covers more than the federal rules. The federal route is the Division's page on how to file a complaint with the Wage and Hour Division with what to send and where. The Division also keeps a search of back wages owed to workers it collected and could not deliver.
Straight answers
Minnesota wage and hour records, questions
How many wage and hour cases does the Labor Department record in Minnesota?
2,825 closed investigations of 2,507 employers between fiscal 2005 and the April 22, 2026 snapshot, 2,276 of them with a violation found, with $42,263,163 in back wages agreed and $3,999,571 in civil money penalties.
Which Minnesota employer owed the most back wages?
Minnesota Living Assistance, Inc. of Fairmont, with $800,000 agreed across 1 case, which is the top of the table above.
Does this record include claims filed with the state?
No. It is the federal file alone: investigations the Wage and Hour Division closed. Claims filed with a state labor office, private lawsuits and settlements are not in it, so an employer missing here is not an employer with a clean record.
What does back wages agreed mean?
The amount the employer agreed to pay the workers the Division found were owed, computed at the federal minimum wage and overtime rates. It is not a court judgment, and the file records the agreement, not whether every dollar was paid.
How current is the record?
The Department refreshes the file about once a quarter. This page reads the snapshot dated April 22, 2026, whose latest closed case is from March 2026.
Where do I file a wage claim in Minnesota?
In Minnesota a wage claim can go to the state: Wage claim, Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry takes claims under state law, which often covers more than the federal rules. The federal route is the Division's page on how to file a complaint with the Wage and Hour Division with what to send and where. The Division also keeps a search of back wages owed to workers it collected and could not deliver.
Every state
Wage theft records in the other states
Sources
Where this record comes from
The record comes from the Wage and Hour Division compliance action data published by the U.S. Department of Labor, snapshot dated April 22, 2026 and read for this page on November 5, 2026, counted here by employer, year, industry, county and city for Minnesota alone. The Wage and Hour Division made the findings. The Minnesota public records page lists the state's other record offices, and the national wage theft records page ranks every state.
Disclaimer. The wage and hour information here is for general information only. It comes from the Labor Department's closed case file as the Department publishes it, which can be incomplete, outdated or wrong, and a case on this record is not a court judgment and not an admission by the employer. Check with the Wage and Hour Division before you rely on it. PublicRecordCenter.com assumes no responsibility or liability for any errors, omissions, or consequences arising from the use of this information.